KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Reportes de Cierres Contables

English translation: Financial Closing Reports (for different periods)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reportes de Cierres Contables
English translation:Financial Closing Reports (for different periods)
Entered by: Sue Horn

19:19 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting/contable
Spanish term or phrase: Reportes de Cierres Contables
Preparing these reports is one of the duties of the Chief Accountant in a large company. My problem is that in English, "close" seldom stands alone; it's invariably "monthly close", "year-end close", etc. How do you word it when the period isn't specified.

Here are two references to help with suggestions:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/77681

http://www.businessfinancemag.com/webcasts/6-05-01/downloads...

however even looking at these, I'm still not sure how to put it.

Thanks to answers to my previous questions; I'm still thinking about them, but you gave me lots to go on.
GoodWords
Mexico
Financial Closing Reports (for different periods)
Explanation:
I agree with you that it is nore normal to talk about a monthly closing or an overnight process, but I think this wording will work for you.

Alcaraz-Varó -Hughes Financial Dictionary

World Bank Financial Glossary

Experience.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I like this. Thanks, and thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Financial Closing Reports (for different periods)
Sue Horn
4reports for the accounting periods
Nikki Graham
4financial results reportAnthony Kessler


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Financial Closing Reports (for different periods)


Explanation:
I agree with you that it is nore normal to talk about a monthly closing or an overnight process, but I think this wording will work for you.

Alcaraz-Varó -Hughes Financial Dictionary

World Bank Financial Glossary

Experience.

Good luck.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Yes, I like this. Thanks, and thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: or closing statement
1 min
  -> Thanks, Rick. "Statement" would definitely do here as well.

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial results report


Explanation:
see examples below:

Financial Results Report
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. Financial Results Report -Reference Materials-
The Sakura Bank, Limited Page 2. ...
www.smbc.co.jp/ir/english/statement/earnings_fy1999_sakura_... 0005bp3.pdf - Páginas similares

Financial Results Report - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Financial Ratios. ... Report with regard to financial results
on 28 September, 2001. Article, Amount. ...
www.maib.md/en/ind_finb.asp - 50k - En caché - Páginas similares

Other information on financial results - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Financial Ratios. ... Information with regard to financial
activity. Article, Regulation, Actual. end of ...
www.maib.md/en/ind_finc.asp - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.maib.md ]

[PDF] Non-Consolidated Financial Results Report for the First Half ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... financial statements for half-year ended September 30,2001 Non-Consolidated Financial
Results Report for the First Half of Fiscal 2001 1.Financial Highlights ...
www.dkb.co.jp/pdf/english/press/200111/kessan/2-1.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Non-Consolidated Financial Results Report for Fiscal 2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... financial statements for the year ended March 31,2001 Non-Consolidated Financial
Results Report for Fiscal 2000 1.Financial Highlights for Fiscal Year ended ...
www.dkb.co.jp/pdf/english/press/200105/kessan/2-1.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.dkb.co.jp ]

[PDF] 2000-01 QUARTERLY FINANCIAL RESULTS REPORT NINE MONTHS ENDED ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 2000-01 QUARTERLY FINANCIAL RESULTS REPORT NINE MONTHS ENDED 31 MARCH 2001
TABLE OF CONTENTS Page FOREWORD 3 OVERVIEW 5 Summary ...
www.treasury.wa.gov.au/TreasuryPublications/2001mar-qtr.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Quarterly Financial Results Report - December 2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. ... Page 3. 2000-01 QUARTERLY FINANCIAL RESULTS REPORT SIX MONTHS ENDED 31
DECEMBER 2000 TABLE OF CONTENTS Page FOREWORD 3 OVERVIEW 4 Summary ...
www.treasury.wa.gov.au/TreasuryPublications/Quartdec00.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.treasury.wa.gov.au ]

[PDF] Financial Results Report for Fiscal 2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... May 25,2001 Financial Results Report for Fiscal 2000 ??.Date of Approval by
the Board of Directors: May 25,2001 ??.Date of General Meeting of ...
www.fujibank.co.jp/global/ir/pdf/2-1.pdf - Páginas similares

good luck!

Anthony Kessler
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Horn: These work for quarters, half-years or years. If the period of time is shorter, I'm not sure it would work.
18 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reports for the accounting periods


Explanation:
Just another idea.

accounting period = the period for which a business prepares its accounts. Internally, management accounts may be produced monthly or quarterly. Externally, financial accounts are produced for a period of 12 months.

Submission to the Board of Pacific Health
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... future. For this reason the Directors continue to adopt the going concern assumption
in preparing the financial report for the accounting periods. The ...
www.bopdhb.govt.nz/ArchivedMeetings/DHBapr01/BOPDHB0104098.... - Páginas similares



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22reports+for+the+accounting...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22accounting+period%22%2Brep...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584