KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

fondos

English translation: funds


19:57 Jan 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: fondos
Any ideas for this one please? Fondos here referring to 'conjunto de bienes' I think. Context - history of a company
En 1959 se crea una sola empresa a partir de los fondos de (name of person)junto a los de (other name),who died...
Thank you!
xxxAnneM
English translation:funds
Explanation:
Or money.

Money was provided by both people for the formation of the company
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you Hazel...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6funds
Hazel Whiteley
4 +2capital
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +2personal /own assets
P Forgas
5assetsAntonio Costa
5Money placed by...
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
funds


Explanation:
Or money.

Money was provided by both people for the formation of the company


    Oxford Spanish
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Thank you Hazel...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  godson777
1 min

agree  Sue Horn
9 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: I don't see why not
13 mins

agree  trena: "Funds" strikes me as absolutely appropriate here.
23 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Funds is perfectly appropriate in both languages (fondos).
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
19 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Money placed by...


Explanation:
Chancellor Kent's def. of a partnership: "A contract of two or more competent persons to place their money, effects, labor and skill, or some or all of them, in lawfjl commerce of business..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 20:11:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in lawful commerce or business
(typos)


    Legal Transl.
    Your Introduction to Law
Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal /own assets


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena: As noted above, I think "funds" is fine, but "assets" also works well. :)
6 mins

agree  Regina Motta
22 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital


Explanation:
The phrase would read something like, "A single company was created in 1959, with capital provided by XXX together with YYY..."
or...

.... capitalized by.....


a. Wealth in the form of money or property, used or accumulated in a business by a person, partnership, or corporation. b. Material wealth used or available for use in the production of more wealth. c. Human resources considered in terms of their contributions to an economy: "[The] swift unveiling of his . . . plans provoked a flight of human capital" (George F. Will).

Excerpted from The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition © 1996 by Houghton Mifflin Company.

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
3 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
1 day 4 hrs

1 day 15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assets


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179