KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contrato de mutuo y prenda

English translation: Collateral Loan Agreement


16:54 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de mutuo y prenda
I've put "Mutuum and Collateral Contract", but would appreciate your comments,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Collateral Loan Agreement
Explanation:
I have translated some. Good luck!
Selected response from:

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Loan and Pledge AgreementSheilann
4 +2Consumption loan and pledge agreement
Gillian Hargreaves
5Collateral Loan Agreement
Virginia Alimonda
4 +1Consumer Loan and Pledge Agreement
Desmond Cullen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Loan and Pledge Agreement


Explanation:
That's what I'd say.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: See my contribution below
11 mins
  -> Thank you. Don't you thin "consumer" in the heading is a bit cumbersome? The purpose will come out further on.

agree  MJ Barber
56 mins
  -> Thakn you too

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Consumption loan and pledge agreement


Explanation:
Although Cabanellas gives "mutuum" it appears to be a very ancient word, surviving mainly in ecclesiastical contexts.

However, see the link below (from Louisiana - which the site admits is an island of civil law), which gives the useful definitions:

A commodatum, also called a loan for use, is an agreement by which a person delivers a thing to another, to use the thing and then to return it after he is done using it.
A mutuum, or loan for consumption, is an agreement by which one person delivers to another a certain quantity of things that are consumed by their use, under the obligation by the borrower to return to the other as much of the same kind and quality.


    Reference: http://www.stephankinsella.com/publications/dictionary.htm
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
11 mins

agree  Parrot: sounds more like it.
32 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumer Loan and Pledge Agreement


Explanation:
"Mutuum" is definitely an archaic term and should, I think, be avoided in this context.
The following website gives some up-to-date info. on loans, deposits and pensions.

Desmond


    Reference: http://www.bankerssystems.com/product/paper_suite/paper_suit...
Desmond Cullen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
59 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Collateral Loan Agreement


Explanation:
I have translated some. Good luck!

Virginia Alimonda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,