KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

brinda

English translation: offers


20:23 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: brinda
solocitando le brinda todo typo de facilidades para el logro de sus objetivos particulares.
Isabella16
English translation:offers
Explanation:
offers all kinds of facilities for the achievement of its (her or his, no sé) particular purposes.

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4offersSery
4 +2offer, make availablexxxLia Fail
5offer; presentKarin Kustermans
5offer
Camara
4provide
Cecilia Paris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offer


Explanation:
offer


Saludos!

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
offers


Explanation:
offers all kinds of facilities for the achievement of its (her or his, no sé) particular purposes.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Sacchi
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxPaul Roige
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Karla Dainius
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offer; present


Explanation:
brindar
1 (vt) (gen) to offer, present;
bríndame un cigarro, give me a cigarette;
me brindó una copa, he bought me a drink;
le brinda la ocasión, it offers {or} affords him the opportunity;
(Taur) to dedicate (a) to;
2 (vi) ~ a {or} por, to drink to, toast;
¡brindemos por la unidad!, here's to unity!;
3 brindarse (vr) ~ a hacer algo, to offer to do sth.





    The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary
Karin Kustermans
Belgium

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offer, make available


Explanation:
brindar facilidades = offer, make available

The sentence you have given has been cut off at the beginning, but here's the rest:

......le brinda todo typo/TIPO de facilidades para el logro de sus objetivos particulares

...we make available the necessary facilities for teh achievement of your specific objectives...

That's a bit Spanglish, but without a bit more context...

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: with make available
54 mins

agree  trena: I like "make available" as well.
8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provide


Explanation:
requesting you provide him(or her) with all the necessary support (or help) for the achievement of his (or her) own objectives.

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139