KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desempeno

English translation: fullfil


20:47 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desempeno
que desempeno como presidente, llevando el control e inventario de bienes y en seres.
oseguera
English translation:fullfil
Explanation:
or carry out

that I fullfil as president...

It would be nice to have the whole sentence.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fullfil
Trudy Peters
4 +2... the duties that I perform as president / my responsibilities as presidentSery
5...which I perform as presidentJulieta Mattera
4carried it outelenali
5 -2that it carried out as president, taking the control and inventory of goods
tradusa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fullfil


Explanation:
or carry out

that I fullfil as president...

It would be nice to have the whole sentence.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: that HE fulfilled (este teclado no tiene acentos).
1 hr
  -> Why can't it be first person singular?

agree  Monica Colangelo: Lo que Cecilia quiso decirte fue que se escribe fulfill
6 hrs
  -> Oops! (But she did say HE, and I think the pres. is speaking for himself)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... the duties that I perform as president / my responsibilities as president


Explanation:
Imagino que se refiere a las funciones o responsabilidades que tiene como presidente.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Dan Newland: ...or at least I agree as close as I can figure without more context
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
that it carried out as president, taking the control and inventory of goods


Explanation:
No usare comas o puntuacion para la siguiente explicación (no se deje engañar por la falta de gramatica)

Yo estoy asumiendo que al momento que usted dice "desempeno", lo que realmente quiere decir es DESEMPEÑÓ, aplicando el tiempo pasado y refiriendose a alguien mas.


tradusa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: "it" carried?
6 hrs

disagree  Dan Newland: definitely not "it"
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carried it out


Explanation:
the tasks he carried out as (a) president, keeping the control of the assets and equipment
desempeñar = to carry out; to perform (infinitive)
desempeño = performance, does not suit this context but could be used: that he performed as president, carring out the control of tha assets and equipments


desempeñó = carried out (past tense)

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...which I perform as president


Explanation:
The activities you perform on your role of president

Julieta Mattera