KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

llevando el control de bienes y seres

English translation: taking the control and inventory of goods and staff.


20:57 Jan 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: llevando el control de bienes y seres
que el Jose es una persona ampliamente conocida en el municpio, quien desempeno como presidente del municipal, llevando el control de bienes y seres,
AO
English translation:taking the control and inventory of goods and staff.
Explanation:
llevando el control de bienes y seres,

Something very important to tell in a question is, who is the audience? are this from Mexico, Panama...?

assuming that this fragment is from a Mexican text, control de bienes it has to have "control and inventory" to give meaning and direction in a context.

seres
staff, personnel

Since "presidente del municipal" (question, isn't it presidente municipal?)anyways, his position has control over employees (staff, personnel) too.
Selected response from:

tradusa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4monitoring goods and persons
Parrot
4taking the control and inventory of goods and staff.
tradusa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking the control and inventory of goods and staff.


Explanation:
llevando el control de bienes y seres,

Something very important to tell in a question is, who is the audience? are this from Mexico, Panama...?

assuming that this fragment is from a Mexican text, control de bienes it has to have "control and inventory" to give meaning and direction in a context.

seres
staff, personnel

Since "presidente del municipal" (question, isn't it presidente municipal?)anyways, his position has control over employees (staff, personnel) too.

tradusa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitoring goods and persons


Explanation:
Although I have the suspicion that "seres" may be "enseres" if there is an error in the text (equipment, tools or utensils, as the case may be).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645