KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

horas hombre/profitabilidad por cliente

English translation: man-hours / profitability per customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:horas hombre/profitabilidad por cliente
English translation:man-hours / profitability per customer
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

05:58 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Office Accounting
Spanish term or phrase: horas hombre/profitabilidad por cliente
Otra parte del negocio se encargará del control del manejo de las horas-hombre y de la profitabilidad por cliente.
Emilio Gironda
man-hours / profitability per customer
Explanation:
horas-hombre: no lo encontré en los diccionarios, pero lo he visto antes traducido como man-hours.
profitabilidad (¿spanglish?): rentabilidad en español, profitability en inglés
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1man-hours / profitability per clientAlan Lambson
4 +1man-hours / profitability per customer
Robert INGLEDEW
4man-hours and profitability for the clientradio
4man hours / profitability per customer
P Forgas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man-hours / profitability per customer


Explanation:
horas-hombre: no lo encontré en los diccionarios, pero lo he visto antes traducido como man-hours.
profitabilidad (¿spanglish?): rentabilidad en español, profitability en inglés

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas: no te vi antes de responder
9 mins
  -> No te preocupes, es preferible eso que verme de noche en una calle oscura. Como dije una vez cuando alguien se encontró de golpe conmigo y lanzó un grito: "sabía que soy feo, pero no creía que tanto"... Gracias, Patricia.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
man-hours / profitability per client


Explanation:
By the way, the word "profitabilidad" seems like a very strange Anglicism. Do people really use that word now in Spanish?


    MBA background
Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Strange and horrid! The correct and usual word is RENTABILIDAD. Manuel
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man hours / profitability per customer


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
man-hours and profitability for the client


Explanation:
Another part of the business is responsible for the control (oversight?)of man-hours and profitablity for (of?) the client.

radio