KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Compañía afiliada

English translation: affiliated companies/affiliates/subsidiaries


06:55 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting office
Spanish term or phrase: Compañía afiliada
Compañia afiliada establecida en la región hace mas de 15 años- (tengo dudas... related concern/subsidiary company)
Emilio Gironda
English translation:affiliated companies/affiliates/subsidiaries
Explanation:
..that would be my instant thoughts
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7affiliated companies/affiliates/subsidiaries
Kathi Stock
4associated companyKeith Elliott


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
affiliated companies/affiliates/subsidiaries


Explanation:
..that would be my instant thoughts

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley: I would say affiliated; subsidiary is something else
15 mins

agree  VERTERE: "affiliates" definetly
22 mins

agree  Parrot: Affiliated. "Subsidiary" implies another kind of shareholding structure.
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: affiliated
6 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: generally, affiliate. Sometimes Spanish is not so precise. If holding is more than 50%, it's a subsidiary
6 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
6 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá: affiliates
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associated company


Explanation:
Also affiliate, in general the difference between a subsidiary and an associated company or affiliate is in the stake held. A significant stake giving the investor effective influence or control over the management of the company would be deemed a subsidiary, if not : an associated company/ affiliate. Hope this helps...

Keith Elliott
PRO pts in pair: 71