KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sociedad del giro de su denominación

English translation: company whose line of business is as its name indicates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad del giro de su denominación
English translation:company whose line of business is as its name indicates
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:36 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad del giro de su denominación
for and on behalf of (name of company), sociedad del giro de su denominación, rol único tributario (number)

Elsewhere in the text I put "end of activities" for "termino de giro", so assume this is the "company being wound up,
All help appreciated
Linebyline
United Kingdom
company whose line of business is as its name indicates
Explanation:
I would assume the name of the company indicates the line of business.

If it's, say, fixtures inc., then it's line of business (giro) is making and/or selling fixtures.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3company whose line of business is as its name indicates
Marian Greenfield
4examples
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company whose line of business is as its name indicates


Explanation:
I would assume the name of the company indicates the line of business.

If it's, say, fixtures inc., then it's line of business (giro) is making and/or selling fixtures.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
28 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely, I posted some examples below.
1 hr

agree  marsol
7 hrs

neutral  CINTIA ELIAS: Note: whose refer to who. Company: it = which
3637 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examples


Explanation:
Hi, there! :-)

I agree with Marian, just wanted to provide some examples I found with a Google search.
The phrase seems to be typically Chilean (I have never seen it in Argentine documents)

1.- Una sociedad anónima "CONSTRUCTORA XX" del giro de su denominación, consulta si procede gravar con el impuesto al valor agregado, a la transferencia del ...
www.sii.cl/pagina/jurisprudencia/adminis/1998/ventas/sep13....

entre TURISMO Y RECREACION ACTIVA LIMITADA, persona jurídica del giro de
su denominación, Rol Unico Tributario número 77.431.860-7, domiciliada en ...
www.tactica.cl/reglamentos5.htm
favor de la empresa Rentas y Teatros SA, o Rentesa SA, del giro de su denominación, representada por mi poderdante, empresario, ambos con domicilio en calle ...
www.marioaguila.com/carta hotel.HTM

entre Telefónica Móvil SA, empresa del giro de su denominación,
representada por Claudia Norambuena Martínez, ambos domiciliados en ...
www.sindicatosintelfi.cl/circular04-01.html

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505