KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

mutuo/mutuante

English translation: loan/lender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mutuo/mutuante
English translation:loan/lender
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:40 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mutuo/mutuante
El mutuante concede al mutuario un mutuo préstamo.

This is in a "contrato de mutuo y prenda" which at the moment I have translated as Collateral loan agreement".
Linebyline
United Kingdom
loan/lender
Explanation:
The lender extends to the borrown a loan.

No more complicated than that.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks,
This contract was Chilean and really drove me mad with lots of terms which seemed very complicated, but were really very simple with a little distance (difficult to gain after a couple of days non-stop).
Joanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escuchemos a West...Aurora Humarán
5loan/lender
Marian Greenfield
4Las cosas que te tocan, chica...
Parrot


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loan/lender


Explanation:
The lender extends to the borrown a loan.

No more complicated than that.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks,
This contract was Chilean and really drove me mad with lots of terms which seemed very complicated, but were really very simple with a little distance (difficult to gain after a couple of days non-stop).
Joanna

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escuchemos a West...


Explanation:
Mutuo: loan (A mutuo is also called a "préstamo de consumo" or a "simple préstamo". It is the opposite of a compodato, which is a "préstamo de uso".
All loans made by banks in the US would be "mutuos" and the word can therefore be translated as loan.

Mutuante: lender.

Saludos,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 15:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMODATO Aurorita, COMODATO...


    Thomas West
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
36 mins
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Las cosas que te tocan, chica...


Explanation:
You've been at this since yesterday, and I'm tempted to think that this is not so much a loan as a "mutual loan" agreement. I've never seen so many mutuos. I'm enclosing a page link to a monolingual definition of mutuante/mutuario, just hoping it helps.


    Reference: http://iteso.mx/~de38205/Mutuo.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645