KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Giro de impuestos

English translation: tax remittance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Giro de impuestos
English translation:tax remittance
Entered by: Parrot

17:15 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Giro de impuestos
This is one of the steps in the winding up of a company.

Eventual Giro de impuestos si existieran periodos no declarados.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
tax remittance?
Explanation:
I'd just be surprised if "giro" didn't have its first sense as "transferencia".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aplicación de impuestosAntonio Costa
4tax paymentsSheilann
4tax remittance?
Parrot
4Tax tourjafroome
4tax course
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax course


Explanation:
This is the translation I came up with

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax tour


Explanation:
this sounds right. See below link - not a tax vacation, but a review of taxes


    Reference: http://www.cse.org/local/tx/67.html
jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: So maybe "tax review" would be better - tax tour sounds very odd and I think it means something else in the link you mention.
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax remittance?


Explanation:
I'd just be surprised if "giro" didn't have its first sense as "transferencia".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks,
Jo

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax payments


Explanation:
in the event that amounts remain outstanding from previous years/periods

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aplicación de impuestos


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179