KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Bancarizar

English translation: To achieve greater banking penetration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Bancarizar
English translation:To achieve greater banking penetration
Entered by: adradas

19:00 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Bancarizar
It's a legal text reading more or less as follows: "...dos años más tardee y con el objetivo de bancarizar la economía se amplió el sistema, aplicándolo a las empresas de más de 25 trabajadores..." (Habla del pago de remuneraciones mediante cuentas abiertas a nombre de cada trabajador)

Desde ya, muchas gracias!
adradas
"in order to achieve greater banking penetration"
Explanation:
own experience
Selected response from:

Dan Newland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Dan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"in order to achieve greater banking penetration"Dan Newland
4make [the economy] more dependent on banks
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make [the economy] more dependent on banks


Explanation:
just a matter of convincing (forcing??) people to go through banks to get their pay.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"in order to achieve greater banking penetration"


Explanation:
own experience

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Dan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 mins

agree  Sam D
4 hrs