KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Desfinanciamiento de la seguridad social

English translation: social security spending cuts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Desfinanciamiento de la seguridad social
English translation:social security spending cuts
Entered by: adradas

19:48 Jan 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Desfinanciamiento de la seguridad social
No tengo contexto, en realidad es una lista de temas. Gracias!
adradas
social security spending cuts
Explanation:
another possibility

Quote from: http://www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/belgium/flt.html

Global Plan Measures Relating to Social Security

According to planning bureau estimates of early 1993, Belgium's social
security system was heading towards a BF 110 billion deficit in 1993 if no
action was taken. As part of its global plan, the Government took a number
of measures to try to restore the system to a sound financial basis.

"Under the plan, the Government decided to reorganize the entire social
security system into: (1) labor-related insurance (unemployment, pensions,
and disability); and (2) a universal insurance program including health
insurance and family allowances. Value added tax (VAT) and excise duty
increases were selected to finance social security contribution rebates,
lower contributions for lower wage workers, and new jobs (Maribel). The
Government decided on a total of BF 70 billion in SOCIAL SECURITY SPENDING CUTS for the 1994-96 period ..."

A US reference: http://www.prospect.org/print/V4/15/galbraith-j.html
Selected response from:

Sam D
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sam!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4social security spending cutsSam D
4cutting funding for social security
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting funding for social security


Explanation:
suerte.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security spending cuts


Explanation:
another possibility

Quote from: http://www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/belgium/flt.html

Global Plan Measures Relating to Social Security

According to planning bureau estimates of early 1993, Belgium's social
security system was heading towards a BF 110 billion deficit in 1993 if no
action was taken. As part of its global plan, the Government took a number
of measures to try to restore the system to a sound financial basis.

"Under the plan, the Government decided to reorganize the entire social
security system into: (1) labor-related insurance (unemployment, pensions,
and disability); and (2) a universal insurance program including health
insurance and family allowances. Value added tax (VAT) and excise duty
increases were selected to finance social security contribution rebates,
lower contributions for lower wage workers, and new jobs (Maribel). The
Government decided on a total of BF 70 billion in SOCIAL SECURITY SPENDING CUTS for the 1994-96 period ..."

A US reference: http://www.prospect.org/print/V4/15/galbraith-j.html


    Reference: http://www.prospect.org/print/V4/15/galbraith-j.html
    Reference: http://www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/belgium/flt.html
Sam D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Thank you very much Sam!