KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

integración sociolaboral de discapacitados

English translation: social and occupational integration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:integración sociolaboral
English translation:social and occupational integration
Entered by: xxxAnneM

14:04 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: integración sociolaboral de discapacitados
List of different aims/values of non-profits (protection of environment, etc..)
Thank you
xxxAnneM
social / occupational integration (acceptance) of disabled persons
Explanation:
no need. In some cases, instead of disabled we could say impaired, specially when referring to hearing.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3social / occupational integration (acceptance) of disabled persons
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2offering social and employment opportunities to the disabled
Gillian Hargreaves
5See answerxxxtrans4u
5integrating the handicapped into society and the workforce
Marian Greenfield
5integration of people with disabilities in the job marketYolanda Morato
4 +1social-labor integration of disabled people or disabled persons or the disabled.Sery
4integration of the disabled into society and the workforcexxxJon Zuber
4economic and social integration of disabled persons
P Forgas
4work and social integration of the physically challanged
Regina Motta
4 -1integration of the handicapped into society and job marketsKeith Elliott


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
integration of the handicapped into society and job markets


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!

Keith Elliott
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anaviva: "handicapped" is often offensive for disabled/impaired people
49 mins
  -> Accepted...disabled is a better term

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social / occupational integration (acceptance) of disabled persons


Explanation:
no need. In some cases, instead of disabled we could say impaired, specially when referring to hearing.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marsol
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marsol

agree  Anaviva: I definitely agree. P.S. Please don't use "handicapped" as this is definitely not politically correct and offensive to many disabled people.
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Valeria Verona
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integrating the handicapped into society and the workforce


Explanation:
I like our colleague's answer, except that I think workforce fits a lot better than the job market, which is rather the other side of the coin.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, sounds very smooth
10 mins

disagree  Anaviva: "handicapped" is often offensive for disabled/impaired people
47 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social-labor integration of disabled people or disabled persons or the disabled.


Explanation:
See following ref. for term "social-labor"

"The main methods of program’s implementation are:

Immediate charitable financial, information, educational and other help to targets of program’s operation by force of carrying out charitable, information and other activities
Rendering various services and products using existing, newest or other technologies in various spheres of activity for social-labor rehabilitation, adaptation, expansion of life space for needy citizens."

www.fakel.ru/eng/social

Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
21 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offering social and employment opportunities to the disabled


Explanation:
One other possibility

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
10 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
integration of people with disabilities in the job market


Explanation:
This is how I have seen it at colleges belonging to the University of London. It sounds quite neutral to me!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 15:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"of the disabled in socio-laboral environments\"


    noticeboards in London
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economic and social integration of disabled persons


Explanation:
or
economic and social integration of persons with disabilities

felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See answer


Explanation:
Reintegration of /reintegrating the physically challanged back into society and job market/employment sector.

reintegrate-To integrate again into an entity, reinstate, restore to unity.

sector-A sociological, economic or political subdivision of society (greater cooperation between the public and private).

Hope this helps,

Bye


    American Heritage Dictionary, Velazquez English, Spanish Dictionary
    Experience in human resources.
xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 308

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integration of the disabled into society and the workforce


Explanation:
It might be possible to improve on "workforce", but I'm happy with the rest of it.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work and social integration of the physically challanged


Explanation:
How about that? Or "for" the physically challanged?

Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4