KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

por la presente pongo en su conocimiento

English translation: I hereby inform you/ PLease note that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Por la presente pongo en su conocimiento
English translation:I hereby inform you/ PLease note that

19:52 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / office
Spanish term or phrase: por la presente pongo en su conocimiento
letter to have someone acknowledge
Ines
Please note that/I hereby inform you that/I would like to inform you
Explanation:
Any of these three are OK.
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4By these lines I wish to inform/notify you
Robert INGLEDEW
4Please note that/I hereby inform you that/I would like to inform you
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please note that/I hereby inform you that/I would like to inform you


Explanation:
Any of these three are OK.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
The asker has declined this answer

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By these lines I wish to inform/notify you


Explanation:
It depends on the context, if you are just sending information, I wish to inform you.
If you are trying to prove that you said something, I wish to notify you.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940