KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

solicito disculpas por las molestias

English translation: solicito disculpas por las molestias


20:17 Jan 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: solicito disculpas por las molestias
letter
ines
English translation:solicito disculpas por las molestias
Explanation:
Informally we would say "sorry to trouble you" or "sorry fo bothering you". In a formal situation "I apologize for any inconvience caused". In any case "inconvience" tends to be used in the singular in English, not as has been previously suggested in the plural
Selected response from:

FionaBrind
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, you made it very clear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I apologize for bothering you /
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +4I apologize for any inconveniences caused
Elinor Thomas
5 +1Sorry for any inconveniences.Antonio Costa
4solicito disculpas por las molestiasFionaBrind
4Please excuse me for the bothers I haved caused / I am causing you.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
I apologize for bothering you /


Explanation:
HTH

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
very informal

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: Yup or
4 mins

agree  Parrot: short & sweet.
25 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
28 mins

agree  Atenea Acevedo
34 mins

agree  Regina Motta
36 mins

agree  FionaBrind
41 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: very informal

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry for any inconveniences.


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
3 mins
  -> Thank you Fainberg

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please excuse me for the bothers I haved caused / I am causing you.


Explanation:
If you are excusing yourself for something you have done, or something you are requesting.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I apologize for any inconveniences caused


Explanation:

Es otra opción.

Suerte! :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adradas
20 mins
  -> Gracias Adradas :-)

agree  elenali
28 mins
  -> Gracias Elena! :-)

agree  Maria
40 mins
  -> Gracias María! :-)

agree  Aurora Humarán
40 mins
  -> Gracias Aurora :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicito disculpas por las molestias


Explanation:
Informally we would say "sorry to trouble you" or "sorry fo bothering you". In a formal situation "I apologize for any inconvience caused". In any case "inconvience" tends to be used in the singular in English, not as has been previously suggested in the plural

FionaBrind
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, you made it very clear