KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Curso de gestión asociativa

English translation: association management course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:curso de gestión asociativa
English translation:association management course
Entered by: xxxAnneM

13:03 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Curso de gestión asociativa
The term refers to training courses for managing associations as opposed to companies. I have seen 'associative management' but think this is something very different. The term comes up all over the place and any alternatives I've thought of are very long-winded and awkward, eg. Course in the Management of Associations', bla bla! Would appreciate your thoughts and suggestions!
Thanks.
xxxAnneM
association management course
Explanation:
association management course and there is not-for-profit management course

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4association management courseJane Lamb-Ruiz
4trust managementSheilann
4management networking (between associations/organiza-
Parrot
3Non-Profit Management
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trust management


Explanation:
as opposed to profit-making corporate management. Just an idea.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
association management course


Explanation:
association management course and there is not-for-profit management course




    Reference: http://www.tregistry.com/ama.htm
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
16 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr

agree  jafroome
1 hr

agree  monica_mh
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management networking (between associations/organiza-


Explanation:
tions).
Nice example below:
http://www.spa.gba.gov.ar/Subsecretaria/PrgRedSol.htm#tutori...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non-Profit Management


Explanation:
...or management of Non-Profit Organizations, if your understanding of "associative" is correct; but of that detail I am not sure.

However, if that is what it refers to, an "Asociación" is often what is called a "non-profit" in English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512