KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

EL DISPONIBLE

English translation: cash on hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el disponible
English translation:cash on hand
Entered by: Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)

16:01 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: EL DISPONIBLE
El disponible al cierre de enero por..... pesos presenta un incremento neto con relación al cierre anterior, y se integra como sigue:
Recursos generados de la operación
gastos por amortizar
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
cash on hand
Explanation:
On a balance sheet and in financial documents this refers to the category

cash on hand

also called cash and due from banks
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Exacto... Gracias de nuevo Marian...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cash on hand
Marian Greenfield
4The availablemonica_mh
4Cash flow
Nitza Ramos
4Current balance....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Net AssetsSilvia Borges
3Liquid assets, cash and bank balances
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash flow


Explanation:
Creo que esto es el cash flow pues es el dinero que entro y estaba disponible al cierre de enero.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Current balance....


Explanation:
Good luck!

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Liquid assets, cash and bank balances


Explanation:

i.e. monies "available" after the close

Diccionario de Términos Usados en Informes Financieros.
P.J. Donahy.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash on hand


Explanation:
On a balance sheet and in financial documents this refers to the category

cash on hand

also called cash and due from banks


    20 years of experience as a financial translator, most at an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Exacto... Gracias de nuevo Marian...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Me gusta! Good going!
1 min

agree  Sheilann: However,I would say cash IN hand. But I don't think there's any difference.
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The available


Explanation:
The money available...

monica_mh
PRO pts in pair: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net Assets


Explanation:
hth!


    Reference: http://www.bized.ac.uk/dataserv/extel/notes/nass-ex.htm
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16