KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

le suplico

English translation: Please stop by our offices/branch...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Le suplico haga el favor de pasar por nuestra sucursal...
English translation:Please stop by our offices/branch...
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

17:02 Feb 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: le suplico
le suplico haga el favor de pasar por nuestra sucursal en la calle 23-13-14.
Patty
Please...
Explanation:
Please stop by our offices/branch...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Please...
Andrea Bullrich
4I would be most grateful
mirta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Please...


Explanation:
Please stop by our offices/branch...

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely... And this I'm shadowing you!!!
7 mins
  -> :-)))))

agree  Parrot
9 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Berni Armstrong: although I would say "please call in at one of our branches" - UK English
45 mins
  -> thanks for adding that :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
53 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Fine for USA.
1 hr

agree  elenali
1 hr

agree  TONY1964
1 hr

agree  CNF
3 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would be most grateful


Explanation:
I believe that in commercial or business texts, this could also apply.

mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 216