KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Rentas

English translation: Revenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rentas
English translation:Revenue
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:09 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Rentas
Junta Departmental de Rentas de Antioquia
mary bowen
United States
Departmental Revenue Board of Antioquia
Explanation:
Because a "Department" is not the same as a "State" in a federal republic.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Departmental Revenue Board of Antioquia
Henry Hinds
4Departmental Tax Board of Antioquia
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4Tax Agency of the Department of Antioquia (Colombia)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Collector's Office for the Antioquia Department
Alis?
4State Revenue Board of Antioquia
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Revenue Board of Antioquia


Explanation:
In Colombia the departments (states, and Antioquia is one of the 32) tax liquor sales. I´m not a lawyer but I guess the text you are translating deals with this matter. Hence my suggestion.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collector's Office for the Antioquia Department


Explanation:
I believe the Junta Departamental de REntas is the equivalent to the collectors' office that US towns or counties have.

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax Agency of the Department of Antioquia (Colombia)


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Departmental Revenue Board of Antioquia


Explanation:
Because a "Department" is not the same as a "State" in a federal republic.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Departmental Tax Board of Antioquia


Explanation:
n/a

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20