KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

materia

English translation: subject


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:materia
English translation:subject
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:12 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: materia
los productos, materia de este contrato
mary bowen
United States
subject
Explanation:
the products that are the subject of this agreement

Both "materia" and "objeto" can mean "subject" in this type of context.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5subject
Henry Hinds
4 +4object of this contract....
Thierry LOTTE
4the products this contract deals with
Alis?
3core
María C. Cané Loza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the products this contract deals with


Explanation:
that's it

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
object of this contract....


Explanation:
none
usual term

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
58 mins
  -> Tks Robert

agree  Regina Motta
1 hr
  -> Tks Motta

agree  Virginia Alimonda
9 hrs
  -> Tks Virginia

agree  monica_mh
14 hrs
  -> Tks Monica

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subject


Explanation:
the products that are the subject of this agreement

Both "materia" and "objeto" can mean "subject" in this type of context.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
5 hrs

agree  marsol
10 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
13 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán
15 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core


Explanation:
Just guessing at another viable option

María C. Cané Loza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish