KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

puerto de embarque

English translation: Port of shipment / port of loading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puerto de embarque
English translation:Port of shipment / port of loading
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

06:43 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: puerto de embarque
shipping cargo
mary bowen
United States
Port of shipment / port of loading
Explanation:
Hola,

Me gusta...somos buenos y se nota! Hay debate saludable en el tapete.

Check the links!

Si tienes mucho trabajo sobre estos temas, FIATA tiene un excelente glosario.

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro link...http://www.pci.com.ar/glosario/cas-ing.htm#p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I clicked too fast but my \'neutral\' comment went to both colleagues who have a saying about \'port of embark versus port of embarkment\': Port of embark in google.com 63500 hits - Port of embarkation 28900 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Bill of Lading (or Airway bill):
The bill of lading should agree with the commercial invoice and show description, value, net and gross weight of shipped goods, volume and measurement, marks, number of packages, name and address of the consignee (The importer) and consignor, name and address of shipping company and/or shipping agent, name of vessel and date of sailing, port of loading and port of discharge\" http://www.arabchamber.org/shipping/
Ahí tienes un ejemplo.
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Eureka! THANK YOU, José Luis, for quoting a source and offering those two excellent glossary websites. I realize the same answer was given by another translator before your answer came in, but yours had references that could be checked. (By the way, not all quotations are well written; I agree with the colleague who remarked that Port of Embark is not English.) Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4loading port
Thierry LOTTE
5 +3port of embarkationPaul Stevens
5 +1port of shipment or shipping portAntonio Costa
4Port of shipment / port of loadingJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 -1port of embark
Fiona N�voa
4 -1port of embark
Fiona N�voa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loading port


Explanation:
none
basic import/export

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 07:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"port of loading\" - both translations are ok

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Sanadze
16 mins
  -> Tks NataSan

agree  cnidario
1 hr
  -> Tks Cnidario

agree  mirta
5 hrs

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: me quedo con 'port ofloading'
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
port of embark


Explanation:
this is what it's called

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: This is not English
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
port of embarkation


Explanation:
is also used regularly.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:08:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \"port of departure\" for cargo, although I still think that \"embarkation\" holds good for cargo as well as passengers

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Missett
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Gail
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Port of embark in google.com 63500 hits - Port of embarkation 28900 hits
4 hrs
  -> I've still never heard of port of embark despite that

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
port of embark


Explanation:
this is what it's called. (for cargo, of course. it also exists for passengers)

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: It's still not English!
7 mins

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Port of embark in google.com 63500 hits - Port of embarkation 28900 hits
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
port of shipment or shipping port


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
42 mins
  -> Thank you Alisú

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Port of shipment / port of loading


Explanation:
Hola,

Me gusta...somos buenos y se nota! Hay debate saludable en el tapete.

Check the links!

Si tienes mucho trabajo sobre estos temas, FIATA tiene un excelente glosario.

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro link...http://www.pci.com.ar/glosario/cas-ing.htm#p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:06:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I clicked too fast but my \'neutral\' comment went to both colleagues who have a saying about \'port of embark versus port of embarkment\': Port of embark in google.com 63500 hits - Port of embarkation 28900 hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 13:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Bill of Lading (or Airway bill):
The bill of lading should agree with the commercial invoice and show description, value, net and gross weight of shipped goods, volume and measurement, marks, number of packages, name and address of the consignee (The importer) and consignor, name and address of shipping company and/or shipping agent, name of vessel and date of sailing, port of loading and port of discharge\" http://www.arabchamber.org/shipping/
Ahí tienes un ejemplo.


    Reference: http://www.insurancetranslation.com/Glossary_Agent/shipping....
    Reference: http://www.fiata.com
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Eureka! THANK YOU, José Luis, for quoting a source and offering those two excellent glossary websites. I realize the same answer was given by another translator before your answer came in, but yours had references that could be checked. (By the way, not all quotations are well written; I agree with the colleague who remarked that Port of Embark is not English.) Thanks for your help!