KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

La deuda del país ha logrado el grado de inversión por xxx’s,

English translation: The country's debt has reached an investment level of xxx


17:37 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: La deuda del país ha logrado el grado de inversión por xxx’s,
Business/Financial - refering to the socio-economic situation of Mexico
Stephanie Till
English translation:The country's debt has reached an investment level of xxx
Explanation:
Level is the correct translation, instead of grade.
Selected response from:

Christian Cadavid
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The country's debt has reached an investment level of xxxChristian Cadavid
4 +1the country's debt has reached an investment level...xxxjmf
4 +1The country's debt has reached [x] investment gradeJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Please repost under Spanish > English!
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please repost under Spanish > English!


Explanation:
Please repost under Spanish > English!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The country's debt has reached [x] investment grade


Explanation:
The country's debt has reached an investment grade of [x}

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the country's debt has reached an investment level...


Explanation:
the country's debt has reached an investment level...

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: 'investment level' sounds much better than 'investment grade'
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The country's debt has reached an investment level of xxx


Explanation:
Level is the correct translation, instead of grade.

Christian Cadavid
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4