KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

socios de muy buen nivel y expeiencia en audit

English translation: very solid partners with experience in auditing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:socios de muy buen nivel y expeiencia en audit
English translation:very solid partners with experience in auditing
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

19:44 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: socios de muy buen nivel y expeiencia en audit
Concerning the shareholders of a co. in Venezuela
Stephanie Till
very solid partners with experience in auditing
Explanation:
buen nivel is a bit fuzzy. I think solid describes it well. You could use high-level, but I don't think that's a very good translation. The idea is these shareholders are an asset to the company.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5very solid partners with experience in auditing
Marian Greenfield
5Very strong partners with auditing experienceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1partners with a very good standing and experience in audits
Robert INGLEDEW
4high standard partners/associates...
Rafa Lombardino
2 +1upper level partners experienced in auditingThomas Collins


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
very solid partners with experience in auditing


Explanation:
buen nivel is a bit fuzzy. I think solid describes it well. You could use high-level, but I don't think that's a very good translation. The idea is these shareholders are an asset to the company.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
7 mins

agree  GoodWords: I like it.
15 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr

agree  María C. Cané Loza
4 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
partners with a very good standing and experience in audits


Explanation:
very good standing means prestige and recognition. The literal translation of de muy buen nivel would be "of a very good level"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Very strong partners with auditing experience


Explanation:
Just know

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upper level partners experienced in auditing


Explanation:
upper level refers to the management team partnership

Thomas Collins
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high standard partners/associates...


Explanation:
with experience in financial/business examinations

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227