KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

consultoría

English translation: consultancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consultoría
English translation:consultancy
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

00:12 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: consultoría
acuerdo de corresponsalia con bufette internatcional
Stephanie Till
consultancy
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.managementconsultancy.co.uk/
http://www.ccl.uk.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"consultancy agreement (partnership) with an international law firm\"
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consultancyJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +3Consultants - Consulting Firm - Legal Advisors
Robert INGLEDEW
5consulting servicesDan Newland
4simplemente "consulting"
kirchner
4consulting firm or service...
Rafa Lombardino
4consultation
Paulina Gómez
4consulting jobErica L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consultancy


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:15:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.managementconsultancy.co.uk/
http://www.ccl.uk.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 00:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"consultancy agreement (partnership) with an international law firm\"

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yes, or advisory
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :-)

agree  Rick Henry
16 mins
  -> Gracias Rick

agree  Alis?
30 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: consulting
2 hrs
  -> ?? seguro?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consultation


Explanation:
I think it is more appropiate in this context, although it could be "consulting" if it is an on going process.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafa Lombardino: consulting
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consultants - Consulting Firm - Legal Advisors


Explanation:
I would use the first two more in a technical context, and believe that Legal Advisors is more appropriate for the legal area.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica_mh
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  Dan Newland
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dan.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulting firm or service...


Explanation:
advising, counseling...

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consulting job


Explanation:
para mi consulting firm es una consultora y consultorìa la actividad
de todos modos no me queda claro el contexto


Erica L
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simplemente "consulting"


Explanation:
see if not the ads of "Anderssen Consulting" everybody knows what it is all bout

kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consulting services


Explanation:
It's called consulting

Dan Newland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 34