KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

el acuerdo de CORRESPONSALÍA con bufete internacional

English translation: correspondency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CORRESPONSALÍA
English translation:correspondency
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

02:32 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: el acuerdo de CORRESPONSALÍA con bufete internacional
consulting nd uditing company
Stephanie Till
correspondency
Explanation:
"the correspondency agreement with an international law firm"

Hola otra vez!
Ayer (hoy en la madrugada)preguntabas sobre 'consultoría'. Suerte en el texto. Quizás esto te ayude:

"our local and international services has subscribed a Correspondency Agreement with
Moore Stephens International Limited. In this manner, we can continue to ..."

"InterCoastal Shipowners' P&I B.V., Rotterdam entrusted Jadroagent with P&I correspondency in Croatia starting from 27 May 1999.
J. L. Jones & Others (Lloyd's Syndicate) entrusted Jadroagent with P&I correspondency in Croatia starting from 20 January 1999.
Jadroagent - Pula changed phone +385 52 22568 to +385 52 210431
The American Steamship Owners Mutual P&I Association, Inc. entrusted Jadroagent with correspondency for Croatia"

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you for providing this answer. I, Stephanie Till, did not ask that question. Someone has been using my account
:-( and I am just sorting through 202 emails regarding questions which have not been awarded answers. Sorry about the delay. (I am putting it into my glossary anyway!)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1correspondencyJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Consulting Agreement with an international firm
Marian Greenfield
5Foreign correspondent's agreementJane Lamb-Ruiz
5CORRESPONDENCY agreement with an
Henry Hinds
4the agreement about the post of correspondentJason Summers
4agreement for correspondents who have international offices
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agreement for correspondents who have international offices


Explanation:
It seems you're talking about an agreement stablished among various correspondents who, obviously, work abroad. Correspondents are the journalists that work for a paper from their native countries, but live in a different place. It's like an American reporter working from CNN from Israel.

Depending on the context, 'acuerdo' could also mean 'accomodation' or 'arrangement'.

Buena Suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the agreement about the post of correspondent


Explanation:
corresponsalía is used to describe the position of a reporter for a foreign newspaper - here it seems to be describing the position of a person working for a foreign consulting firm.


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/
Jason Summers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CORRESPONDENCY agreement with an


Explanation:
...international firm

(international consulting and auditing firm)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreign correspondent's agreement


Explanation:
That way the "bufete" is obvious

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspondency


Explanation:
"the correspondency agreement with an international law firm"

Hola otra vez!
Ayer (hoy en la madrugada)preguntabas sobre 'consultoría'. Suerte en el texto. Quizás esto te ayude:

"our local and international services has subscribed a Correspondency Agreement with
Moore Stephens International Limited. In this manner, we can continue to ..."

"InterCoastal Shipowners' P&I B.V., Rotterdam entrusted Jadroagent with P&I correspondency in Croatia starting from 27 May 1999.
J. L. Jones & Others (Lloyd's Syndicate) entrusted Jadroagent with P&I correspondency in Croatia starting from 20 January 1999.
Jadroagent - Pula changed phone +385 52 22568 to +385 52 210431
The American Steamship Owners Mutual P&I Association, Inc. entrusted Jadroagent with correspondency for Croatia"




    Reference: http://www.profile-consulting.com/moore2.html
    Reference: http://www.jadroagent.hr/news.htm
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
thank you for providing this answer. I, Stephanie Till, did not ask that question. Someone has been using my account
:-( and I am just sorting through 202 emails regarding questions which have not been awarded answers. Sorry about the delay. (I am putting it into my glossary anyway!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Consulting Agreement with an international firm


Explanation:
normally, a corresponsal = correspondent [bank, for instance]or agent. However, in your context, it almost definitely is a consulting firm. So, depending on the country, the Agreeement would either be a Consulting [U.S.] or a Consultancy [U.K.] Agreement.

bufete - generally a law firm, but could also be some other firm, in your case the consulting firm.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613