KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

especies divisibles

English translation: distributable in-kind payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:especies divisibles
English translation:distributable in-kind payments
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

02:38 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corporate finance
Spanish term or phrase: especies divisibles
(Mexico) "Las utilidades no seran repartibles hasta que se encuentren convertidas en efectivo o en especies divisibles."
guillen
United States
distributable in-kind payments
Explanation:
I was struggling to find a general noun for you, but I think payments works well.

en especie is virtually always in-kind, although I've generally heard it used for [capital] contributions rather than distributions. Of course, there is no reason it can't also describe distributions.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you, Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3divisible non-cash assets
Henry Hinds
5distributable in-kind payments
Marian Greenfield
4divisible payment in kindJason Summers
4distributable amounts
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distributable amounts


Explanation:
distributable figures
distributable numbers
divisible amounts
divisible figures
divisible numbers

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divisible non-cash assets


Explanation:
Profits can be paid in cash or in non-cash assets such as grain, petroleum or chickens, provided they are readily divisible to be shared among the recipients.

"Especie" can also be translated as "in-kind" in contrast to "cash".
(Méx.)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
9 mins

agree  Alis?: yep
1 hr

agree  Paulina Gómez
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisible payment in kind


Explanation:
- they want cash, or something else that is equivalent and that can be split into separate pieces


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/
Jason Summers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distributable in-kind payments


Explanation:
I was struggling to find a general noun for you, but I think payments works well.

en especie is virtually always in-kind, although I've generally heard it used for [capital] contributions rather than distributions. Of course, there is no reason it can't also describe distributions.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you, Marian.