KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Inversiones de Cobertura

English translation: Hedge / hedging investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: Inversiones de Cobertura
English translation:Hedge / hedging investments
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:47 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Inversiones de Cobertura
Financial Report
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Hedge / hedging investments
Explanation:
cobertura = hedging (Routledge)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I prefer hedging Investments for the specific context I have been struggling with. Thank you Robert.
Ailish,thanks a lot for your explanations. Thank you, Irene
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Coverage investments
Irecu
4hedged investmentsxxxLia Fail
4Hedge / hedging investments
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coverage investments


Explanation:
that´s it.-


    Reference: http://exp.
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Yes!
4 mins
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Bill Greendyk
18 mins
  -> thanks!!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hedge / hedging investments


Explanation:
cobertura = hedging (Routledge)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
I prefer hedging Investments for the specific context I have been struggling with. Thank you Robert.
Ailish,thanks a lot for your explanations. Thank you, Irene

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hedged investments


Explanation:
In very simplistic terms, to hedge a bet/investment is to risk your money in a minimally risky way. When they refer to INVERSIONES DE COBERTURA, the investments are made in such a way that the risk is minimised. The appropriate adjective is HEDGED, not hedging or hedge.

SEE THESE EXTRACTS:
1.
Our investment approach emphasizes hedged investments using exchangeable securities,
such as convertible bonds, preferred stocks, warrants, and options
2.
After starting an investment fund known as Hedged Investments
the owner attracted investors by claiming he had developed a sophisticated

MORE IN:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=hedged investments &btn...


HERE'S A GLOSSARY (SEE EXTRACTS BELOW)
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:7pwqmdJ9QHsC:www.ucm.es...
EXTRACT
Cobertura corta (Short hedge): Consiste en vender el instrumento de cobertura al mismo tiempo que se posee el activo. Por lo general, consiste en la venta de contratos de futuros sobre el activo poseído, de tal manera que se toma una posición corta en futuros y una larga en el activo.

Cobertura cruzada (Cross hedge): Cuando la composición del activo subyacente del contrato de futuros utilizado como cobertura es distinta de la del activo que se desea cubrir.

Cobertura del riesgo (Risk hedge): Consiste en tomar una posición en el activo utilizado para cubrir el riesgo que sea contraria a la que se pretende cubrir.

Cobertura dinámica /Dynamic hedging): Cuando el ratio de cobertura varía a lo largo del horizonte de planificación.

Cobertura estática (Static hedging): Cuando se mantiene el mismo ratio de cobertura durante todo el horizonte temporal de la operación.

Cobertura larga (Long hedge): Consiste en adquirir el instrumento de cobertura al mismo tiem­po que no se posee el activo. Por lo general, consiste en la compra de contratos de futuros sobre el activo que se desea poseer, de tal manera que se toma una posición larga en futuros y una corta en el activo.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368