KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Creacion de Planta

English translation: Building the plant


23:50 Feb 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Creacion de Planta
Its the kind of enterprise being described....??
Lorna Thomson
English translation:Building the plant
Explanation:
Could also mean the actual building of the plant.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thank you all for confirming the general sense
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1designing / creating a factoryJH Trads
4the establishmentinauguration of a plant
Fiona N�voa
4Building the plant
Maria
4Create a factory or plantAna Boardman-Hsue
4A plant or factory
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A plant or factory


Explanation:
...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designing / creating a factory


Explanation:
as in the reference:

... Factors Taken into consideration when designing the factory. Unlike many factories
today, Charlimi Manufacturing Corporation was built with the purpose of ...
netvigator.com/~charlimi/Design_Factory.html - 11k

HTH


    nat Sp, exp bus.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> gracias :-)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Create a factory or plant


Explanation:
talks about the creation of a manufacturing plant or factory.Right?

Ana Boardman-Hsue
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building the plant


Explanation:
Could also mean the actual building of the plant.

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thank you all for confirming the general sense

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the establishmentinauguration of a plant


Explanation:
that's my idea

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222