KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

contratos refaccionarios o de habilitacion o avio

English translation: Equipment-operating and financing credit agreements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contratos refaccionarios o de habilitación o avío
English translation:Equipment-operating and financing credit agreements
Entered by: P Forgas

18:35 Feb 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking law
Spanish term or phrase: contratos refaccionarios o de habilitacion o avio
These are given as types of agreements entered into with banking institutions. (Mexico)
guillen
United States
definiciones
Explanation:
Avío .- Préstamo que se hace al labrador, ganadero, minero, etc.
http://www.bancomext.com/Bancomext2001/Template/Nacional/def...

CREDITO DE HABILITACION O AVIO
Es aquél que se otorga para la adquisición de las materias primas, materiales y el pago de los jornales, salarios y gastos directos.

CREDITO REFACCIONARIO
Préstamo específico destinado a la adquisición de activos fijos; para el caso de la actividad agropecuaria se pueden destinar los recursos a la adquisición de aperos, animales de trabajo, ganado o animales de cría; y en la industria a la adquisición de bienes de capital, maquinaria o equipo.

http://www.shcp.gob.mx/docs/glosario/c.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equipment-operating and financing credits.

Since a commercial pledge requires that the pledgor gives up possession of the assets given in pledge, alternative methods that allow the debtor to retain possession of the collateral are the equipment-operating credit agreement (crédito refaccionario) and the financing credit agreement (crédito de habilitación o avío).

http://www.goodrichriquelme.com/gui_cap4.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry to take so long to grade the answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Refurbishable or Fund prvision or Loan contracts
Paulina Gómez
4definiciones
P Forgas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Refurbishable or Fund prvision or Loan contracts


Explanation:

Avío is a tricky word, as it also means
gains (colloquially, in Spanish)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gains and profits

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Buena nota lo de 'avío'...es una palabrita 'guapa' por decirlo bien un viernes por la noche
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definiciones


Explanation:
Avío .- Préstamo que se hace al labrador, ganadero, minero, etc.
http://www.bancomext.com/Bancomext2001/Template/Nacional/def...

CREDITO DE HABILITACION O AVIO
Es aquél que se otorga para la adquisición de las materias primas, materiales y el pago de los jornales, salarios y gastos directos.

CREDITO REFACCIONARIO
Préstamo específico destinado a la adquisición de activos fijos; para el caso de la actividad agropecuaria se pueden destinar los recursos a la adquisición de aperos, animales de trabajo, ganado o animales de cría; y en la industria a la adquisición de bienes de capital, maquinaria o equipo.

http://www.shcp.gob.mx/docs/glosario/c.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 19:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Equipment-operating and financing credits.

Since a commercial pledge requires that the pledgor gives up possession of the assets given in pledge, alternative methods that allow the debtor to retain possession of the collateral are the equipment-operating credit agreement (crédito refaccionario) and the financing credit agreement (crédito de habilitación o avío).

http://www.goodrichriquelme.com/gui_cap4.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thank you. Sorry to take so long to grade the answer.