KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Identificación de acciones enajenadas

English translation: IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Identificación de acciones enajenadas
English translation:IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritas
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

19:24 Feb 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Identificación de acciones enajenadas
Report, Flower export co.
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritas
Explanation:
Sold stock identification.
Enajenar: es "transfer" y también "sell"
pero yo acá me quedo TODA LA VIDA con "sell"

Enajenación de acciones es SALES STOCK, según dice el Maestro West.

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Again, thank you Aurora.
Atenea and Jane, Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Identification of Transferred SharesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritasAurora Humarán
4identification of alienated sharesAtenea Acevedo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Identification of Transferred Shares


Explanation:
Transfer is the general term. This could be more specific but there is no context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification of alienated shares


Explanation:
Según Rosenberg (Diccionario de inversiones): alienation /enajenación, transferencia, cesión [...] del derecho y del título de propiedad a otra persona u organización. Coincide con el Larousse económico, comercial y financiero.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IDENTIFICATION OF SOLD STOCK ...el español y sus palabritas


Explanation:
Sold stock identification.
Enajenar: es "transfer" y también "sell"
pero yo acá me quedo TODA LA VIDA con "sell"

Enajenación de acciones es SALES STOCK, según dice el Maestro West.

Saludos!


    Traductora Depto. Legales en un Banco
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
Again, thank you Aurora.
Atenea and Jane, Thank you