KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

jefe o superior jerarquico inmediato

English translation: manager or immediate superior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:jefe o superior jerarquico inmediato
English translation:manager or immediate superior

15:29 Feb 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: jefe o superior jerarquico inmediato
persona a quien reportar la ausencia de colaboración de alguien
domingo
manager or immediate superior
Explanation:
Exit Interview
An interview between a member of staff of the organisation that an employee is leaving to ascertain the reasons for the employee leaving the organisation. Should not be carried out by employee’s immediate superior. Used for possible changes.
http://www.hrinz.org.nz/info/knowledge_base/glossary.asp
Selected response from:

Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8manager or immediate superior
Brigitte Gendebien
4 +2immediate boss // immediate supervisorJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1Bossxxx30169


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boss


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 15:40:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser: Superior Officer
según el Dictinary of English Language and Culture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 15:42:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, \"Dictionary\" I meant.

xxx30169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: president, vicepresident, etc. boss
1 hr

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Un presidente e definitivamente superior pero no siempre el más inmediato...creo yo
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediate boss // immediate supervisor


Explanation:
Hola,

'Boss' si no es oficial.

'immediate higher ranking officer' si es jerga militar

Saludos,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: immediate supervisor.
3 hrs
  -> Danke! :-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
manager or immediate superior


Explanation:
Exit Interview
An interview between a member of staff of the organisation that an employee is leaving to ascertain the reasons for the employee leaving the organisation. Should not be carried out by employee’s immediate superior. Used for possible changes.
http://www.hrinz.org.nz/info/knowledge_base/glossary.asp


    Reference: http://www.human-resource-solutions.co.uk/Areas%20of%20Inter...
    Reference: http://www.cie.ie/about_us/code_of_ethics.asp
Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Immediate superior (USA)
7 mins

agree  swisstell
10 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it. or even supervisor, depending on the level of the manager
11 mins

agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
27 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-))
45 mins

agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  Worklog
3 hrs

agree  Anaviva
3 hrs