KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cadena de pagos

English translation: payment chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cadena de pago
English translation:payment chain
Entered by: Erica L

13:25 Mar 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cadena de pagos
In Spanish we say that due to the Economic situation in Argentina se corta la cadena de pago
Erica L
payment chain
Explanation:
This is definitely the term in supply chain management where a default by one "link" leads to successive defaults downstream.
I believe the same term is also used when referring to cross-border chains - in this case massive default by Argentina and the subsequent "trastornos" caused elsewhere.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chain of payments (chain of execution of payments)
Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
4se llama Stop Payments. Cesación de Pagos,
Bernardo Ortiz
3payment chain
Andy Watkinson
2 +1charge account
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge account


Explanation:
No estoy cierta del contexto, pero me parece que no aceptan que los clientes paguem por las mercaderías a crédito.

Buena suerte.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
What I mean by cadena de pago is A doesn't pay B then B can'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
1 min
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: What I mean by cadena de pago is A doesn't pay B then B can'

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se llama Stop Payments. Cesación de Pagos,


Explanation:
ruptura en la cadena de pagos

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chain of payments (chain of execution of payments)


Explanation:
Please, esto no se trata de que unos clientes paguen por otros, sino de una cadena de pagos rota (soy argentina con unPhD en economia politica) por la cual un individuo no recibe su pago o no puede utilizar su capital existente de una cuenta bancaria, etc. y como consecuencia, no puede pagar sus impuestos, a sus empleadores o acreedores, etc. Si alguien tiene una mejor opcion, bienvenida sea. Pero no estoy de acuerdo con charge account

Claudia Sanchez Bajo - Roelants du Vivier
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment chain


Explanation:
This is definitely the term in supply chain management where a default by one "link" leads to successive defaults downstream.
I believe the same term is also used when referring to cross-border chains - in this case massive default by Argentina and the subsequent "trastornos" caused elsewhere.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer