KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Teoría de la Imprevisión

English translation: Theory of Imprevision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Teoría de la Imprevisión
English translation:Theory of Imprevision
Entered by: P Forgas

23:02 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Teoría de la Imprevisión
Teoría de la Imprevisión en el Pago
Victoria Facio
theory of imprevision
Explanation:
accept the theory of imprevision, which authorizes the judicial termination or modification of the terms of the contract when the payment owed by one
of the parties has become excessively onerous because of extraordinary or allegedly unforeseeable events.

http://www.dallasfed.org/htm/pubs/pdfs/lapapers/0201.pdf

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Theory of Imprevision
two2tango
4theory of unforeseeability of payments
Alis?
4theory of imprevision
P Forgas
4Theory oflaBern
4rebus sic stantibus (the unforeseeability doctrine)
Parrot
4 -1Forecasting TheoryJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Forecasting Theory


Explanation:
We say price forecasting I think rather than imprevision

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  two2tango: forecast es un pronóstico, no tiene que ver con la imprevisión
29 mins
The asker has declined this answer

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebus sic stantibus (the unforeseeability doctrine)


Explanation:
French; "théorie de l'imprévision".

For a detailed explanation on the thesis and its assumptions, see:

http://www.murdoch.edu.au/elaw/issues/v8n3/saliba83_text.htm...

(Adopted by Mexico, Argentina and several other Latin American countries.)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
The asker has declined this answer

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Theory of Imprevision


Explanation:
Un elemento imprevisto que no podías haber razonablemente previsto al momento de tomar un compromiso (por ejemplo que un estado le imponga un "corralito" a los depósitos)
Referencias:
info.juridicas.unam.mx/publica/rev/boletin/cont/103/abs/ abs6.htm
www.bibliojuridica.org/libros/1/138/9.pdf
www.journal.law.mcgill.ca/arts/424bedar.pdf
www.utdt.edu/congresos/seminarios/pdf/berenszteinspector.pd...


two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Theory of


Explanation:
unforseeable events

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theory of imprevision


Explanation:
accept the theory of imprevision, which authorizes the judicial termination or modification of the terms of the contract when the payment owed by one
of the parties has become excessively onerous because of extraordinary or allegedly unforeseeable events.

http://www.dallasfed.org/htm/pubs/pdfs/lapapers/0201.pdf



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theory of unforeseeability of payments


Explanation:
otra

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49