KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

devuelto por falta de fondos

English translation: Returned due to lack of funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devuelto por falta de fondos
English translation:Returned due to lack of funds
Entered by: xxxR.J.Chadwick

22:07 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / accounting/financial
Spanish term or phrase: devuelto por falta de fondos
cheque fue depositado en cuenta, y luego de algunos meses el banco informó que el banco emisor lo había acreditadfo la cuenta
domingo
Returned due to lack of funds
Explanation:
"Due to" is better than "for" the latter being a bit ambiguous in this context.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20Returned for insufficient funds/lack of funds
Bill Greendyk
5 +1check returned for unavailable fundsMaria Rine
5 +1check (or, cheque) bounced for lack of funds
Terry Burgess
4Returned due to lack of fundsxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
Returned for insufficient funds/lack of funds


Explanation:
That's just the way it's said.

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
0 min
  -> Thanks, jmf.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Insufficient funds is more common in USA
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Bertha! :-)

agree  Alis?
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Alisú

agree  Jeanne Zang
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Jeanne.

agree  Thomas Collins: Bank terminology is "NSF"
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Thomas, I hope I never see NSF on something I receive in the mail!

agree  LEALZ
32 mins
  -> Gracias, LEALZ

agree  Pilar T. Bayle
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Pilar!

agree  swisstell: you guys ahead of me all seem to know! How come?
1 hr
  -> Thanks. We've been there, I guess!!

agree  Theodore Fink
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Theodore.

agree  elenali
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali!

agree  Rick Henry: non-sufficient funds (NSF)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rick!

agree  Dora O'Malley: Joining the crowd: correcto
7 hrs

agree  Fiona N�voa
11 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
12 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mary!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
22 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán:
1 day14 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
2 days5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check (or, cheque) bounced for lack of funds


Explanation:
This is what I'd put.

Hope it helps:-))
terry


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: yes "bounce", the word in use... and you don't want to hear this word at your bank :-)
21 mins
  -> Thx Hugo:-)))...no I don't!

neutral  Jeanne Zang: This is exactly the right idea, but I think it is too informal for most contexts.
24 mins
  -> You're probably right Jeanne:-)))

neutral  Parrot: That's really calling a spade a spade, Terry, ¿no tienes pelos en la lengua?
55 mins
  -> ¡Ay Caray Cecilia!...2 "neutros" en una misma respuesta. Creo que he de tener los pelos en el cerebro:-)))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
check returned for unavailable funds


Explanation:
falta de fondos = unavailable funds

Maria Rine
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Returned due to lack of funds


Explanation:
"Due to" is better than "for" the latter being a bit ambiguous in this context.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218