KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

salto en sus economías de escala

English translation: a jump in its economies of scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salto en sus economías de escala
English translation:a jump in its economies of scale
Entered by: swisstell

11:49 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: salto en sus economías de escala
La empresa ha verificado un salto en sus economías de escala
Victoria
a jump in its economies of scale
Explanation:
straight translation here
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a jump in its economies of scale
swisstell
4 +2a leap in its economies of scaleGuido Dalla Fontana
4 +1a sharp rise/increase in its economies of scalejafroome
4The company has confirmed a sharp increase in the economic efficiency of large scale production.xxxechoecho
4Please read below
Robert INGLEDEW
4a rise in its scale economiesFernando Feliu-Moggi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a jump in its economies of scale


Explanation:
straight translation here

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: yes, yet i would say an increase
3 mins
  -> thanks - also for your added input!

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I would say a leap forward
144 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sharp rise/increase in its economies of scale


Explanation:
It is 'jump/leap' literally, but the above seems to fit better into the context

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> thank you MJ

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a leap in its economies of scale


Explanation:
...

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: that's it
11 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: I would say "a leap forward" (Like Mao Tse Tung's "Great Leap Forward" -- but originally a rather standard collocation in English
144 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please read below


Explanation:
The company has enjoyed (verified)a large increase (a leap) in its economies of size (of scale)

The other answers are also correct

Economía de escala = economy of size (Routledge). Since the question states it in plural, I have also put it in plural.

Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rise in its scale economies


Explanation:
"scale economies" is better than "economies of scale"

Fernando Feliu-Moggi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company has confirmed a sharp increase in the economic efficiency of large scale production.


Explanation:
Or a reduction of costs because of large scale production.

Another option....

xxxechoecho
PRO pts in pair: 16