KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sociedad unipersonal

English translation: sole shareholder


17:33 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sociedad unipersonal
This term is used to describe "SEAT, S.A." the Spanish car manufacturer. It usually means "sole proprietorship", but does it have another meaning? I can't imagine this is what it means here. Any ideas would be appreciated.
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:sole shareholder
Explanation:
The Stock Corporation (Sociedade anonima - SA) has a minimum of 5 shareholders ('quota-holders') and minimum share capital ('registered quotas') of 50,000 euros. Prior to the execution of the notarial deed of incorporation 33% of the share capital of a Stock Corporation or 1.5m escudos, whichever is the lesser, must be deposited with a bank. This sum can be withdrawn for corporate purposes after the execution of the deed.

By way of exception the Stock Corporation can have one shareholder if that shareholder holds as a nominee, if the company includes the name "Sociedade Unipersonal" in its name and where the company is not the sole shareholder in a subsidiary.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 18:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volkswagen is the sole shareholder of seat s.a.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!

RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sole shareholder
P Forgas
4 +1Limited Company (Ltd), Corporation, Sole proprietor
Karina Pelech
5INC (incorporated
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
5corporationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4single-member company
Gillian Hargreaves
4"sole proprietorship"xxxmgonzalez
4sol e trader/proprietorxxxLia Fail
4individual partnershiplaBern
4 -1belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
below


Explanation:
incorporated business company (US)
limited company (UK)
sometimes plc: public limited company (UK)

Good luck,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:47:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S.A. Sociedad Anónima

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another option is:
**corporation**
\"Lex Mundi World Reports - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... resident in an EU member state are ... Company status. However, Spanish Holding Companies will ... limited liability company (Sociedad Anónima), a limited ... \"

\"[DOC] EU Guide to the Establishment of Enterprises and Performance of ...
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Versión en HTML
... registration. Yes. No: Spanish VAT legislation: LAW ... apply for a EU Resident Card, at ... societies: Corporation (Sociedad Anónima), Limited Liability Company ... \"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 17:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***************************

SEAT sociedad anónima = corporation, limited company SEAT, Sociedad Española de Automóviles de Turismo

www.spainview.com/abbrev.html

*******************************+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 18:43:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


******************
Message for E. Blanar:
Hola from Barcelona!
Routledge\'s Business, Commerce and Finance dictionary seems to be 100% wrong this time. Could you please give another option for Sociedad Anónima (S.A.)?
Best regards,

JL Villanueva


SA, sociedad anónima = corporation, limited company (www.spainview.com/abbrev.html)

Page 3: http://www.essarp.org.ar/dl-soporte/revised glossary - 12-11...
********************************

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eva Blanar: the terms suggested are too general for this case and the inclusion of plc is a mistake!
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Eva. Routledge's Biz gives those definitions for S.A.(sociedad anónima). Cheers again, JL I shall think twice about using it. :-))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individual partnership


Explanation:
(may be, if it fits your context)

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporation


Explanation:
if SA is sociedad anoníma then it is corporation which is not the same as a sole proprietorship which is not incorporated
An SA could have only one employee in which case it is a corporation with one employee

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sole shareholder


Explanation:
The Stock Corporation (Sociedade anonima - SA) has a minimum of 5 shareholders ('quota-holders') and minimum share capital ('registered quotas') of 50,000 euros. Prior to the execution of the notarial deed of incorporation 33% of the share capital of a Stock Corporation or 1.5m escudos, whichever is the lesser, must be deposited with a bank. This sum can be withdrawn for corporate purposes after the execution of the deed.

By way of exception the Stock Corporation can have one shareholder if that shareholder holds as a nominee, if the company includes the name "Sociedade Unipersonal" in its name and where the company is not the sole shareholder in a subsidiary.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 18:14:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Volkswagen is the sole shareholder of seat s.a.



    Reference: http://www.lowtax.net/lowtax/html/jmdcos.html
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your help!

RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: If she talks about a sole propietor, yes. But, if she talks about SEAT S.A., please take look at the official acronym above....:-))
3 mins

agree  Gilbert Ashley
26 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
39 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sol e trader/proprietor


Explanation:
This term refers to an individual acting as a company, so it doesn't seem to fit teh bill for SEAT S.A.

SEAT is 'sociedad anonima, which is translated as one of the following>:

public limited company (plc)
joint stock company
corporation

Socieda anonomia formada por una sola persona = sole corporation

All from Hughes y Varó.

Note taht teh same dic translated sole trader/proprietor as empresario individual.

Your info is a bit contradictory, unless the 'persona unipersonal' r4efers to the entity rather than the individual who wons the company.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INC (incorporated


Explanation:
SOCIEDADE ANÓNIMA IS incorporated

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"sole proprietorship"


Explanation:
You said it. Seat probably is 100% owned by a holding company. This is very usual. Union Pacific Railway is owned by Union Pacific Corp, for instance, and you can find thousands of other instances.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Así es....SEAT is part of the Volkswagen Group (Audi, Skoda, Bugatti, Lanborghini, VW, Bentley)
3 hrs
  -> ¿Bentley ya no es de RR? Pensaba comprarle uno al mayordomo para que fuera a hacer la compra, pero a la vista de esto...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limited Company (Ltd), Corporation, Sole proprietor


Explanation:
As a 'corporation', SEAT S.A. is run by the executives and stockholder's representatives, but it is not a plc. If you are talking of the dealerships or franchises that SEAT S.A. has then this would be referred to as plc as they are 'publicly limited' - but most dealerships are limited to a sole proprietor, in which case you need 'sole proprietor'


http://www.seat-cars.co.uk/#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 20:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

look under the legal statements of the above website, for example


    Reference: http://www.seat-cars.co.uk/#
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catflaps
97 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-member company


Explanation:
This is what I have for the equivalent French and Italian expressions and I guess it fits in with what has ben said before.

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359