KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

medianas superficies

English translation: medium-sized outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medianas superficies
English translation:medium-sized outlets
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

22:35 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / commercial/shopping centres
Spanish term or phrase: medianas superficies
Situado en un parque comercial ya consolidado, está operando en el mismo un Carrefour, un multicine, McDonald's, diversas tiendas y otras ****medianas superficies.

What is this? I would prefer a 'sense' of what is intended rather than a literal translation. In other words, what exactly are they referring to in the context of the previous?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
documents consulted indicate that the difference is marked
Explanation:
both by surface area and function. Hypermarkets and department stores fall under "grandes superficies", relatively large shops dealing in specialised products fall under "medianas superficies" and the third classification is "pequeños comercios". This is the distinction drawn below:

www.construnario.es/europa_audiovisual/60194.html
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a well marked distinction, also to SJH.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4documents consulted indicate that the difference is marked
Parrot
4medium-sized hypermarkets/supermarkets
Sheila Hardie
4medium size businessesLEALZ
4medium shops / businesses
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium shops / businesses


Explanation:
As you say, the literal translation is medium surfaces, but the context leads us to think in medium shops. The context is speaking of a shopping center.

Hope it helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium size businesses


Explanation:
as I have seen it before

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium-sized hypermarkets/supermarkets


Explanation:
There are grandes and medianas superficies. Both are big, but some are just more 'hyper' than others, I suppose. Anyway, here are a couple of references, which I hope might shed more light on the subject.

HTH

Sheila

Las gravitaciones comerciales o flujos comerciales de los consumidores y, en definitiva, las configuraciones (tamaño y forma) de las áreas y subáreas comerciales se ha comprobado que dependen fundamentalmente de dos variables: a) equipamiento comercial de grandes y medianas superficies (hipermercados, grandes almacenes y grandes centros comerciales; grandes supermercados, almacenes populares, medianos centros comerciales, tiendas de secciones múltiples, etc.) y de cadenas de tiendas especializadas de ámbito nacional; b) vías de comunicación (autovías, autopistas, etc.).

http://www.fuentesestadisticas.com/numero6/paginas/fest13.ht...


A non-commercial guide to shopping in Toulouse, France, from the ...
... way through these giant "hypermarkets" is rarely a speedy ... Leclerc, Rouffiac Medium-sized
hypermarket. Auchan, Gramont Large hypermarket in mall ...
www.geocities.com/aitonline/shopping.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documents consulted indicate that the difference is marked


Explanation:
both by surface area and function. Hypermarkets and department stores fall under "grandes superficies", relatively large shops dealing in specialised products fall under "medianas superficies" and the third classification is "pequeños comercios". This is the distinction drawn below:

www.construnario.es/europa_audiovisual/60194.html

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks, that was a well marked distinction, also to SJH.