KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

blindaje

English translation: bailout


03:33 Mar 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: blindaje
La economía mejoró gracias al blindaje logrado con la pre-financiación de la deuda de este año.
Roxanna Cain
English translation:bailout
Explanation:

Financial bailout

Esta pregunta se hizo hace algún tiempo. Puedes ver la excelente respuesta de Ailish Maher en: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/76664

Saludos

D.
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bailout
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +5financial shield
Andrea Bullrich
4hedging programAtenea Acevedo
4financial protectionJill Renwick
4stopgapMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bailout


Explanation:

Financial bailout

Esta pregunta se hizo hace algún tiempo. Puedes ver la excelente respuesta de Ailish Maher en: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/76664

Saludos

D.

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: A deja vu all over again, man! kind of question ¶:^))
12 mins
  -> :-))) Sí, deberíamos dedicarles una sección especial en Proz :-)

agree  Rick Henry: indeed
20 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
24 mins

agree  LEALZ
1 hr

neutral  Endre Both: In my experience, bailout has a very negative connotation, as opposed to "blindaje" in the present context.
5 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
7 hrs

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
7 hrs

agree  Erica L: In Argentina it was translated as bailout. The connotation was quite negative.
5 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
financial shield


Explanation:
Creo que depende del registro (si es un texto periodístico, técnico, de divulgación, etc.), pero en lenguaje periodístico se usa bastante financial shield.

Te paso algunos sitios de referencia.

HTH
Andrea

http://www.time.com/time/business/article/0,8599,169676,00.h...

http://www.union-network.org/uniindep.nsf/4e36123c6ddb05b7c1...

http://www.iadb.org/exr/PRENSA/2001/cp14601E.htm

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
5 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield: That's what the IMF seems to use. In doing a text for them, I immediately wanted to use bailout, but was convince to use shield instead upon seeing articles written in English about the rescue efforts.
9 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, en PVN también usaron "financial package"....
10 hrs

agree  Atenea Acevedo
12 hrs

agree  SusyZ: I've heard it/seen it on tv both ways but in this context would tend to agree with Andrea
1 day2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial protection


Explanation:
j

Jill Renwick
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopgap


Explanation:
another term used

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hedging program


Explanation:
Es otra opción. Sé que en finanzas puede tener varios significados, pero sé también que cuando el FMI otorgó un préstamo a México para el "blindaje" de la economía, los periódicos y revistas estadounidenses hablaban del "Mexican Economy Hedging Program".

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110