KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Fabrica no se compromete

English translation: cannot be held accountable for- the factory is not liable-


01:02 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Fabrica no se compromete
complaint re services
Lorna Thomson
English translation:cannot be held accountable for- the factory is not liable-
Explanation:
miguel
Selected response from:

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Grading comment
Thanks for all your prompt replies - not easy with such a short phrase to make sense, but you did!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cannot be held accountable for- the factory is not liable-
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4 +1The factory does not commit itself / The factory does not have a commitment
Robert INGLEDEW
5The factory is not held responsible
xxxOso
5Factory does not undertake
Marian Greenfield
4the factory disclaims (warranty, liability), etc.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
2The factory will not accept/commit/promise...to
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Factory does not undertake


Explanation:
must be more to the sentence, but that's what the phrase means.


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cannot be held accountable for- the factory is not liable-


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Thanks for all your prompt replies - not easy with such a short phrase to make sense, but you did!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 min

agree  MJ Barber: good 1
5 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

agree  Parrot
10 mins
  -> gracias "colegas"

agree  FionaBrind
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The factory is not held responsible


Explanation:
Hi Lorna,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The factory does not commit itself / The factory does not have a commitment


Explanation:
I believe that here commit fits it better than oblige. Some factories "oblige" themselves in the papers, but do not have a commitment to quality and service.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: this is it!
1 min
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The factory will not accept/commit/promise...to


Explanation:
Without more context Lorna, it's a bit tough to be more precise.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford Superlex + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the factory disclaims (warranty, liability), etc.


Explanation:
it seems to be a disclaimer

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739