KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"...para transir de un sistema autoritario..."

English translation: to evolve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transir
English translation:to evolve
Entered by: Pilar T. Bayle

12:02 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "...para transir de un sistema autoritario..."
something a little different fron 'pass from' please
Xeniz
Spain
to evolve
Explanation:
to evolve from an authoritarian system into...

Espero que te ayude,

P.
Selected response from:

Pilar T. Bayle
Grading comment
Fits in well, thanks.

Sorry NataSan, but 'transition' was not a good option here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3for transition from..
Natalie Sanadze
4 +2to evolvePilar T. Bayle
5go step througt an authoritarian system...Antonio Costa
4to progress fromSheilann
4To go through the process from an authoritarian system...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to evolve


Explanation:
to evolve from an authoritarian system into...

Espero que te ayude,

P.

Pilar T. Bayle
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Fits in well, thanks.

Sorry NataSan, but 'transition' was not a good option here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
11 mins
  -> :-) gracias

agree  Parrot: nice
1 hr
  -> :-) Gracias, Cecilia

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go step througt an authoritarian system...


Explanation:
OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 13:24:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please read \"go/step through ......

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To go through the process from an authoritarian system...


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for transition from..


Explanation:
for transition from an authoritarian system to.....

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: definitely!
31 mins
  -> :-) gracias -

agree  Jorge Payan
57 mins
  -> :-) gracias -

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes sirree
2 hrs
  -> :-) gracias -

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to progress from


Explanation:
or to move ahead from

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886