KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

plusvalía mercantil

English translation: goodwill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plusvalía mercantil [Ecuador]
English translation:goodwill
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

01:03 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: plusvalía mercantil
The document is from Ecuador and based on the definition below, I don't think this is either a capital gain or a share premium, the two logical translations. Anyone have any bright ideas?

La plusvalía mercantil abarca la diferencia entre el costo de adquisición de las acciones y el valor patrimonial proporcional de tales acciones obtenido de los estados financieros correspondientes al mes anterior a la negociación. Esta plusvalía es inseparable de la entidad.
Marian Greenfield
goodwill
Explanation:
Tom West's dictionary makes specific reference to the fact that this term comes from Ecuador. "Plusvalía" (without the word "Mercantil") in Mexico where I live is translated as "unrealized gain". I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Ah, of course... Thanks! Don't usually think to look at West for financial, but he's on the money on this one. I was sure it was not either share premium or capital gain, but just was too exhausted to come up with goodwill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5goodwill
Richard Cadena
4surplus valuexxxR.J.Chadwick
4appreciated surplus / business gain / share premium
Robert INGLEDEW
2added value??
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
added value??


Explanation:
Of all places, I unexpectedly found this in the Oxford (not a dictionary I'd usually use for this subject matter).

I definitely won't swear by it...but I do hope it helps:-)
Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appreciated surplus / business gain / share premium


Explanation:
plusvalía = (I skipped the one about marxism) appreciated surplus, capital gain (finance), betterment (real estate)
plusvalía acumulada = capital surplus (accounting, economy, finance,
share premium (American English)
Routledge

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goodwill


Explanation:
Tom West's dictionary makes specific reference to the fact that this term comes from Ecuador. "Plusvalía" (without the word "Mercantil") in Mexico where I live is translated as "unrealized gain". I hope this helps.


    Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business - Thomas L. West III
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1592
Grading comment
Ah, of course... Thanks! Don't usually think to look at West for financial, but he's on the money on this one. I was sure it was not either share premium or capital gain, but just was too exhausted to come up with goodwill.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surplus value


Explanation:
It doesn't sound like "good-will" to me - though I could be wrong. Sounds more like a standard phrase i.e. "surplus value" from economics, especially marxist/marxian economics

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218