KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

"corto"

English translation: short


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corto
English translation:short

14:15 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: "corto"
El banco central aumentó el "corto" a 340 pesos.
Roxanna Cain
"short"
Explanation:
me parece que te faltan los millones!!!

se refirieron a las decisiones del Banco Central de bajar la restricción de dinero circulante o “corto” de 400 a 350 millones de pesos diarios, y de suspender los mecanismos de compra o venta de dólares a los intermediarios financieros, a las que calificaron como adecuadas

http://www.diariodemexico.com.mx/2001/may01/210501/textos/pa...

change rate appreciate, install capital controls, or accumulate reserves and prevent
capital ... and leaves the sup- ply "short" (corto in Spanish) by a pre ...
siepr.stanford.edu/papers/briefs/policybrief_June01.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] C:\WINDOWS\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\YT6VQRAZ\IMF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the target. In mid-1995 Mexico introduced the zero average reserve balance, or "short"
("corto" in Spanish), as its main policy instrument for achieving its ...
econfloat.tamu.edu/jreyes/Files/documents%20and%20papers/ IT%20in%20Emerging%20Countries%20Exchange%20Rate%20Issues.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Art. A.Carstens
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... short" (for "corto" in Spanish), in which case at ... with the smallest possible "short".
This is precisely what ... a "corto" is applied or modified. Banco de México ...
sol.facea.puc.cl/cuadernos/n110/carstens.pdf
change rate appreciate, install capital controls, or accumulate reserves and prevent
capital ... and leaves the sup- ply "short" (corto in Spanish) by a pre ...
siepr.stanford.edu/papers/briefs/policybrief_June01.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] C:\WINDOWS\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\YT6VQRAZ\IMF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the target. In mid-1995 Mexico introduced the zero average reserve balance, or "short"
("corto" in Spanish), as its main policy instrument for achieving its ...
econfloat.tamu.edu/jreyes/Files/documents%20and%20papers/ IT%20in%20Emerging%20Countries%20Exchange%20Rate%20Issues.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Art. A.Carstens
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... short" (for "corto" in Spanish), in which case at ... with the smallest possible "short".
This is precisely what ... a "corto" is applied or modified. Banco de México ...
sol.facea.puc.cl/cuadernos/n110/carstens.pdf
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5withdrawal of currency from the financial systemAtenea Acevedo
4 +1cut-off
Marian Greenfield
4 +1"short"
P Forgas
4redundancy
Natalie Sanadze
4Ante la falta de contexto, te doy las siguientes opciones:
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut-off


Explanation:
I agree with María that more context is needed as this could be <short> or <cut-off> (although for that <corte> would seem more logical, or who knows what.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ante la falta de contexto, te doy las siguientes opciones:


Explanation:
Todas tomadas del diccionario financiero de Routledge.
Corto = short (bolsa de valores y transporte)
Corto plazo = short term (bolsa y contabilidad)
Corto de alcance = short-range (general y comercio)
Corto en futuros = short in futures (bolsa de valores).
Espero que alguna te sirva.
Si no, por favor brinda más contexto.
Saludos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 14:44:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo sentimos, pero no se encontró ningun sitio web para su término de búsqueda \"El Banco Central aumentó el corto a 340 pesos\"


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"short"


Explanation:
me parece que te faltan los millones!!!

se refirieron a las decisiones del Banco Central de bajar la restricción de dinero circulante o “corto” de 400 a 350 millones de pesos diarios, y de suspender los mecanismos de compra o venta de dólares a los intermediarios financieros, a las que calificaron como adecuadas

http://www.diariodemexico.com.mx/2001/may01/210501/textos/pa...

change rate appreciate, install capital controls, or accumulate reserves and prevent
capital ... and leaves the sup- ply "short" (corto in Spanish) by a pre ...
siepr.stanford.edu/papers/briefs/policybrief_June01.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] C:\WINDOWS\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\YT6VQRAZ\IMF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the target. In mid-1995 Mexico introduced the zero average reserve balance, or "short"
("corto" in Spanish), as its main policy instrument for achieving its ...
econfloat.tamu.edu/jreyes/Files/documents%20and%20papers/ IT%20in%20Emerging%20Countries%20Exchange%20Rate%20Issues.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Art. A.Carstens
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... short" (for "corto" in Spanish), in which case at ... with the smallest possible "short".
This is precisely what ... a "corto" is applied or modified. Banco de México ...
sol.facea.puc.cl/cuadernos/n110/carstens.pdf
change rate appreciate, install capital controls, or accumulate reserves and prevent
capital ... and leaves the sup- ply "short" (corto in Spanish) by a pre ...
siepr.stanford.edu/papers/briefs/policybrief_June01.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] C:\WINDOWS\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\YT6VQRAZ\IMF ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the target. In mid-1995 Mexico introduced the zero average reserve balance, or "short"
("corto" in Spanish), as its main policy instrument for achieving its ...
econfloat.tamu.edu/jreyes/Files/documents%20and%20papers/ IT%20in%20Emerging%20Countries%20Exchange%20Rate%20Issues.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Art. A.Carstens
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... short" (for "corto" in Spanish), in which case at ... with the smallest possible "short".
This is precisely what ... a "corto" is applied or modified. Banco de México ...
sol.facea.puc.cl/cuadernos/n110/carstens.pdf


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo: Sí, sí, sí... tienes toda la razón.
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
withdrawal of currency from the financial system


Explanation:
Se trata, en efecto, del caso de México. "Short" es una de las expresiones usadas en los medios, pero si quieres, puedes añadir una nota al pie para especificar en qué consiste el corto según nuestro poco popular gobernador del Banco de México.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redundancy


Explanation:
I mean decline in jobs.
It's just a version

Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in pair: 9