KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

apartados

English translation: layaway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apartado
English translation:layaway
Entered by: Alan Lambson

17:30 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: apartados
In a list of software interfaces for an enterprise-level management system. It seems totally out of context:

variedad de productos
administración de precios
promociones
administración de espacios
punto de venta
* apartados *
finiquitos

The country is Mexico.
Alan Lambson
layaways
Explanation:
Funny word, but this is what it is called in the US, and "apartados" in Mexico.

It is when you pick out something at the store and you pay a small deposit to have them save it for you for a certain amount of time and when you have enough money you go back, pay the balance of the price and receive the merchandise.

It is very common on the border and within both countries, used often with low income consumers having no credit.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2layaways
Henry Hinds
4layaways that were not claimedcebice
4LAY-BY
Dr. Chrys Chrystello
4sections
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sections


Explanation:
I cannot think of any other translation that would fit into this context.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
layaways


Explanation:
Funny word, but this is what it is called in the US, and "apartados" in Mexico.

It is when you pick out something at the store and you pay a small deposit to have them save it for you for a certain amount of time and when you have enough money you go back, pay the balance of the price and receive the merchandise.

It is very common on the border and within both countries, used often with low income consumers having no credit.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: Yes, I believe this makes sense.
1 hr
  -> Yes, it's what we call it here in both languages.

agree  biancaf202: Bravo! That's it!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LAY-BY


Explanation:
FOR THE AUSTRALIAN MARKET

Dr. Chrys Chrystello
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
layaways that were not claimed


Explanation:
apartados finiquitos...
layaways not claimed...

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143