KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

abri un reclamo........

English translation: I filed a claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abri un reclamo........
English translation:I filed a claim
Entered by: Antonio Costa

21:35 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: abri un reclamo........
abri un reclamo y recien a las 24 horas se contactaron conmigo.....con previo reclamo de otro companero en el medio
I'm finding this very clumsy!
Lorna Thomson
I filed a claim
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks to all for confirming the best way to put this. I really appreciate your advice on this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I filed a claimAntonio Costa
5 +1I opened a ticket
Marian Greenfield
4to file a claimJH Trads
4En castellano no sería algo así como "presenté una reclamación"?
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4I opened a complaintelenali


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
En castellano no sería algo así como "presenté una reclamación"?


Explanation:
.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I opened a complaint


Explanation:
and they contacted me within the next 24 hours

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I filed a claim


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks to all for confirming the best way to put this. I really appreciate your advice on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: "Filed" is common USA usage.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Henry.

agree  Silvia Borges: For sure!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you SIlvia

agree  Jill Renwick
12 hrs
  -> Thank you coppo

agree  LEALZ
1 day21 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: or a complaint
1 day3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I opened a ticket


Explanation:
and within 24 hours they contacted me... a colleague had also opened a ticket

if it's in-house computer support, calling for a problems is often called opening a ticket, because they give you a ticket number to track the service record.

otherwise, I filed a claim...etc, etc, and a colleague of mine had also filed a claim

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: en un todo !
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to file a claim


Explanation:
a ref:

How to File a Claim in Small Claims Court, ... Step 2 Determine in which Justice
of the Peace Precinct it is appropriate to file your claim. ...
www.culpepperlaw.com/jpclaims.htm - 37k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908