KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

si no lo puede resolver, se molesta en venir y ellos no estan a 2 cuadras...

English translation: if he/she/you can't resolve it, he/she


21:47 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: si no lo puede resolver, se molesta en venir y ellos no estan a 2 cuadras...
better service from other supplier?
Lorna Thomson
English translation:if he/she/you can't resolve it, he/she
Explanation:
takes the trouble to come in, and they're not just 2 blocks away
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Sorry to give so little context here, but that was the way the comment appeared. Many thanks to you all for struggling with this in order to help. I agree with Maria's observation that the language wasn't just the best style..:(


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5if he/she/you can't resolve it, he/she
Marian Greenfield
4 +1if they can't resolve it,.....
Bill Greendyk
4 +1If they cannot solve it, they seem to be bothered by having to come
Maria
4if they can't solve it, they have to bather by coming,and they aren't two blocks awayelenali
4if he cannot work it out , he takes time to come and they are no far than two blocks
Rosa Momirov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if they can't resolve it,.....


Explanation:
if they can\'t resolve it, they take the trouble to come, and they are not even 2 blocks.....

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:02:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could be interpreted: if they can\'t resolve it, they are annoyed when they have to come, and they aren\'t even 2 blocks (away?)

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Creo que quien lo dijo no estaba muy contento que digamos ¶:^))
5 mins
  -> Graaaacias, Oso! Es cierto, ALGUIEN no está muy contento.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if he/she/you can't resolve it, he/she


Explanation:
takes the trouble to come in, and they're not just 2 blocks away

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Sorry to give so little context here, but that was the way the comment appeared. Many thanks to you all for struggling with this in order to help. I agree with Maria's observation that the language wasn't just the best style..:(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Kovalenko
4 mins

agree  Jorge Payan
10 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs

neutral  wrtransco: Could you say -- they are not just around the corner (implying that they have to make a long trip to get there...). Just wondering!
3 hrs

agree  xxxjmf: "goes to the trouble to come over, they're just around the corner/down the street"
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if they can't solve it, they have to bather by coming,and they aren't two blocks away


Explanation:
mejor servicio de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 19:12:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bother

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if he cannot work it out , he takes time to come and they are no far than two blocks


Explanation:
interpretacion en el contexto

Rosa Momirov
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If they cannot solve it, they seem to be bothered by having to come


Explanation:
and they are farther than 2 blocks away.

Lorna, I really sympathize with you. This is a horribly written original. ;o)

It appears that they are trying to say that the other supplier, the competition gets upset if they have to come to your home to fix the problem.

I may be totally misinterpreting the sentence, but this is how it appears to me.



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
17 hrs