KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

nos tiran un archivo pdf de todo el manual de X

English translation: They fling us a pdf file of the entire X Handbook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nos tiran un archivo pdf de todo el manual de X
English translation:They fling us a pdf file of the entire X Handbook
Entered by: xxxOso

21:49 Mar 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: nos tiran un archivo pdf de todo el manual de X
Same customer comments!
Lorna Thomson
They fling us a pdf file of the entire X Hanbook
Explanation:
Hi Lorna,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!! Typo!! It is Handbook no \"Hanbook\"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Yes, "fling us" gets the sense of disgust nicely! Thankyou so much for helping and making sense!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5They fling us a pdf file of the entire X HanbookxxxOso
4 +2they sent us a pdf (Acrobat) file of X's whole manual
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they sent us a pdf (Acrobat) file of X's whole manual


Explanation:
I wonder if that's a plus or a minus, since it must be a huge file!

pdf is the document exchange format that you use Acrobat for.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
2 mins

agree  Jill Renwick
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
They fling us a pdf file of the entire X Hanbook


Explanation:
Hi Lorna,
I hope it helps.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-15 22:02:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!! Typo!! It is Handbook no \"Hanbook\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Yes, "fling us" gets the sense of disgust nicely! Thankyou so much for helping and making sense!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan: handbook
5 mins
  -> Ooops! Gracias por notarlo!! ¶:^))

agree  JH Trads: "fling" matches "tiran" pretty well
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias buddy! Happy Friday! ¶:^))

agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Nitza ¶:^))

agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Rossana

agree  Natalie Sanadze
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias NataSan ¶:^))