KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

de mi mayor consderacion,

English translation: Depende de a quien va dirigida. (leer explicación abajo, y las otras opciones)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de mi mayor consderacion,
English translation:Depende de a quien va dirigida. (leer explicación abajo, y las otras opciones)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:01 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Opening line of a letter
Spanish term or phrase: de mi mayor consderacion,
De mi mayor consideracion:

Tengo el agrado de dirigirme a usted...
Rebeca
Depende de a quien va dirigida.
Explanation:
1) Si la carta va dirigida a una persona: Dear Sir / Dear Madam / Dear Miss: (Estimado Señor / Estimada Señora / Estimada Señorita)
2) Si va dirigida a una empresa:
Dear Sirs (Estimados Señores)
3) Si es una certificación de empleo, o algo parecido: To whom it may concern (A quien corresponda).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:36:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Por las dudas, no usar Dear Miss (Estimada señorita), ver nota de Trixie.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2To whom it may concern:
Henry Hinds
5ACLARACIÓN
Monica Colangelo
4 +1Dear Sir/Madam, Dear Mr....../Ms.........,
Marisa Pavan
4 +1Depende de a quien va dirigida.
Robert INGLEDEW
5Varias opciones:
Monica Colangelo
5 -1Your Honor... I am honored to address you:
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To whom it may concern:


Explanation:
I have the pleasure of writing to you...

A way of saying the above, though another one in Spanish is "A quien corresponda".

Just a formality.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
6 mins

neutral  Monica Colangelo: solo para cuando no se sepa a quién va dirigida
24 mins
  -> Al parecer es el caso.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Your Honor... I am honored to address you:


Explanation:
You can start by saying "Your Honor:" if referring to a judge or high authority.

Another formula is to say, in a single line: "I am honored to address you, ______

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: This is a business letter
25 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depende de a quien va dirigida.


Explanation:
1) Si la carta va dirigida a una persona: Dear Sir / Dear Madam / Dear Miss: (Estimado Señor / Estimada Señora / Estimada Señorita)
2) Si va dirigida a una empresa:
Dear Sirs (Estimados Señores)
3) Si es una certificación de empleo, o algo parecido: To whom it may concern (A quien corresponda).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:36:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Por las dudas, no usar Dear Miss (Estimada señorita), ver nota de Trixie.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Monica Colangelo: you'll be hanged by Dear Miss
6 mins
  -> OK, Trixie, but Madam means Señora (a married woman), how would you address a letter to a single lady?. At least in South America the "señoras" don't mind being called "señorita", but single ladies do not like to be called "señora"

agree  CNF: exacto!
44 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Varias opciones:


Explanation:
Dear Sir / Dear Madam (cuando en "atención" se pone el nombre de la persona a la que va dirigida

Dear Sirs / Gentlemen

Éstas son las opciones para cartas comerciales

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dear Sir/Madam, Dear Mr....../Ms.........,


Explanation:
Las cartas formales comienzan de esa manera.La primer expresión si no se sabe a quién va dirigida y la segunda con el apellido sobre los puntos, si lo sabemos.

Después comienzan: I am writing to.....
I am writing in reply to.....
I am writing in connection to.......


I am a teacher of English and I'm used to teaching writing.

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: Dear Sir or Madam, normal way to start a formal letter when you do not have the name of the person to whom it is addressed. English is not so rocambolesque as Spanish
15 mins
  -> Thanks MJ

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACLARACIÓN


Explanation:
(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

madam (WOMAN)
noun [U]
a formal and polite way of speaking to a woman

May I carry your cases for you, Madam? [as form of address]


Dear Madam is the usual way of beginning a formal letter to a woman whose name
you do not know.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014