KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

solidariamente

English translation: jointly and severally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solidariamente
English translation:jointly and severally
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

00:21 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / powers
Spanish term or phrase: solidariamente
Hola, context:
6.- DE LA SUSTITUCION DE FACULTADES
...
FORMA DE ACTUACION:
1. SOLIDARIAMENTE SIN LIMITE DE CUANTÍA LAS FACULTADES DE REPRESENTACION contenidas en los apartados 1.1. a1.12, ambos inclusive, y la facultad 6.1. respecto a las referidas facultades enumeradas como apartados 1.1. a 1.12., ambos inclusive.
3. MANCOMUNADAMENTE SIN LIMITE DE CUANTÍA LAS FACULTADES enumeradas como apartados 4.1. a 4.14."
If "mancomunadamente" es "jointly", what's "solidariamente" then?
Gracias :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
jointly and severally
Explanation:
According to Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (Varo Y Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under mancomunada y solidariamente: (In the same dictionary) = Jointly and severally
So, solidariamente could be translated as severally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under mancomunada y solidariamente: (In the same dictionary) = Jointly and severally
So, solidariamente could be translated as severally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Heres an example that might help!
cga.state.ct.us/2001/pub/Chap612.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota Statutes 2001, 88.53
... of land without restriction and without limit as to acreage or ... 88.47 to 88.53 are
hereby severally vested with full power and authority to enforce ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/88/53.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Indeed. Got muddled up, long day...thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mutually (binding)
Al Gallo
4jointly and severally
Andrea Bullrich
4jointly and severally
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly and severally


Explanation:
According to Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos (Varo Y Hughes)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under mancomunada y solidariamente: (In the same dictionary) = Jointly and severally
So, solidariamente could be translated as severally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Under mancomunada y solidariamente: (In the same dictionary) = Jointly and severally
So, solidariamente could be translated as severally...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 00:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Heres an example that might help!
cga.state.ct.us/2001/pub/Chap612.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Minnesota Statutes 2001, 88.53
... of land without restriction and without limit as to acreage or ... 88.47 to 88.53 are
hereby severally vested with full power and authority to enforce ...
www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/stats/88/53.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Indeed. Got muddled up, long day...thanks :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly and severally


Explanation:
Del Barron's Law Dictionary:

Joint and several referes to the sharing of rights and liabilities among a group of people collectively and also individually. Thus, if defendants in a negligence suit are jointly and severally liable, the injured party may sue some or all of the defendants together, or each one separately, and may collect equal or unequal amounts from each in satisfaction of his damage.

No lo había visto relacionado con facultades sino con liabilities. See if it helps.


Andrea :-)


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutually (binding)


Explanation:
Normalmente es la primera acepción.

Al Gallo
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
14 mins
  -> Thanks Chrys