KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rezagos

English translation: set-back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rezago
English translation:set-back

04:08 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rezagos
This is in the context of a business text talking about the economy in Honduras. "...sus avances, rezagos, y fallas..."
buttrshug0
its achievements, set-backs and failures
Explanation:
I believe this takes care of the phrase.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you! =)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6backwardnesselenali
4 +1its achievements, set-backs and failures
Robert INGLEDEW
4backwardness
P Forgas
4the areas in which it falls behind / it is lagging / a laggardJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the areas in which it falls behind / it is lagging / a laggard


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
backwardness


Explanation:
2 (Mex) el - del campo = the backwardness of rural areas
Oxford Dictionary
Maybe the same in Honduras

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCarolina B: this is what I thought also.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Carolina

agree  gdleigh: I think this is suitable
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Guodong Li

agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente! ¶:^))
1 hr
  -> Gracias, señor Oso : >)) Saludos !

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula

agree  LEALZ
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, LEALZ

agree  Paola Nobizelli
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, polyjag

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its achievements, set-backs and failures


Explanation:
I believe this takes care of the phrase.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you! =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Setbacks.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backwardness


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241